Los Angeles County  »  700 W 9th St

700 West 9th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

700 West 9th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 700 West 9th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 901 S Flower St
Zip code 90015
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 700 West 9th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/19/2014
Sale price $33,125,000
Current property tax $2,939,388

Lot & Building Information for 700 West 9th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 461,090
Acreage 0.473 i
Units 341
Year built 2018
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 700 West 9th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 700 West 9th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 700 West 9th Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 700 West 9th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Mixed Use (SCILSMU) located at 700 West 9th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015 has a total of 461,090 square feet and a current price per square foot of $71.

What is the year built & the current market value of 700 West 9th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015?

700 West 9th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015 was built in 2018 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $238,932,979.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 341 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 700 West 9th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 700 West 9th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2014 $33,125,000

Title Documents for 700 West 9th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/20/2021 Release
09/20/2021 Mechanics Lien
06/13/2019 Covenant and Agreement
06/13/2019 Covenant and Agreement
10/04/2016 Mechanics Lien
04/18/2016 Covenant and Agreement
04/06/2016 Covenant and Agreement
04/06/2016 Covenant and Agreement
04/06/2016 Covenant and Agreement
02/24/2016 Covenant and Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 700 West 9th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 700 West 9th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,837,090
Current property tax $2,939,388
Market value $238,932,979

Special Assessments And Penalties for 700 West 9th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 700 West 9th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 700 West 9th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $238,932,979 1.1874 $2,837,090 +0.89%
2024-2025 $234,392,539 1.1997 $2,812,007 +1.97%
2023-2024 $229,929,356 1.1994 $2,757,773 +4.83%
2022-2023 $225,722,055 1.1655 $2,630,791 +1.00%
2021-2022 $221,638,783 1.1752 $2,604,699 -1.07%

Permits for 700 West 9th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 700 West 9th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/20/2024
02/10/2022
09/01/2020
08/31/2020
08/31/2020
06/10/2020
05/14/2020
01/22/2020
12/17/2019
11/27/2019
Unlock the permit history for 700 West 9th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,257
Median age 32
Average household income $103,796
Family households 35.6%
Occupied housing units 13,180
Owner occupied units 12.3%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 2004
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,019,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $674,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 700 West 9th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).