Los Angeles County  »  90014  »  S Olive St  »  712 S Olive St

712 South Olive Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

712 South Olive Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 712 South Olive Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 420 W 7th St
422 W 7th St
424 W 7th St
Zip code 90014
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 712 South Olive Street, Los Angeles

Current property tax $197,203

Lot & Building Information for 712 South Olive Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 115,981
Building class Store & Office Combination - One Story (1200)
Acreage 0.423 i
Year built 1925
Year last altered 1975

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 712 South Olive Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 712 South Olive Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 712 South Olive Street, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 712 South Olive Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 have?

This Store & Office Combination - One Story (1200) located at 712 South Olive Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 has a total of 115,981 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 712 South Olive Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014?

712 South Olive Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $14,284,844.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 712 South Olive Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 712 South Olive Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 712 South Olive Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/15/2023 Release
03/30/2023 Mechanics Lien
06/29/2022 Financing Statement
06/29/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
06/29/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/12/2021 Covenant and Agreement
02/11/2021 Release
12/21/2020 Release
11/12/2020 Mechanics Lien
10/07/2020 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 712 South Olive Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 712 South Olive Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $169,618
Current property tax $197,203
Market value $14,284,844

Special Assessments And Penalties for 712 South Olive Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18875 Los Angeles Downtown Center (Downtown Bid)

Assessment History for 712 South Olive Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 712 South Olive Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $14,284,844 1.1874 $169,618 +0.95%
2024-2025 $14,004,750 1.1997 $168,015 +2.03%
2023-2024 $13,730,148 1.1994 $164,679 +4.97%
2022-2023 $13,460,930 1.1655 $156,887 +1.16%
2021-2022 $13,196,991 1.1752 $155,091 +24.02%

Permits for 712 South Olive Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 712 South Olive Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/28/2022
06/07/2022
05/11/2022
05/11/2022
04/19/2022
03/24/2022
03/23/2022
03/17/2022
03/11/2022
01/05/2022
Unlock the permit history for 712 South Olive Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 9,540
Median age 39
Average household income $75,752
Family households 16.9%
Occupied housing units 6,450
Owner occupied units 3.7%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $634,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 712 South Olive Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).