Orange County  »  12518  »  Secor Ln  »  4 Secor Ln

4 Secor Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

4 Secor Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Secor Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Secor Lane, Cornwall
Zip code 12518
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 17-5-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Secor Lane, Cornwall

Sale date 05/02/2014
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,527

Lot & Building Information for 4 Secor Lane, Cornwall

Building sqft 2,528
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.48
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 210 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 210
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Units 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Secor Lane, Cornwall

• • Improvements for 4 Secor Lane, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Secor Lane, Cornwall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Secor Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518?

4 Secor Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,528 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Secor Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $287,400, the tax amount paid for 4 Secor Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 is $9,194.

When was 4 Secor Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Secor Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 was last sold in 05/02/2014 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Secor Lane, Cornwall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Secor Lane, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2014 $1
10/15/2013 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Secor Lane, Cornwall with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Secor Lane, Cornwall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/02/2014 - D
05/08/2014 - R
Deed
10/15/2013 - D
10/18/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Secor Lane, Cornwall

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Secor Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,194
Current property tax $8,527
Market value $454,600
Assessed value $287,400

Assessment History for 4 Secor Lane, Cornwall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Secor Lane, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $441,000 $287,400 31.9909 $9,194 +31.11%
2024 $426,100 $287,400 24.4 $7,013 -9.50%
2023 $380,900 $287,400 26.96 $7,748 -14.76%
2022 $309,000 $287,400 31.63 $9,090 -5.07%
2021 $301,800 $287,400 33.32 $9,576 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Secor Lane, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Secor Lane, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willow Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-4 236 0.15
Cornwall Elementary School 6 Public K-4 567 0.26
Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 0.38
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.47
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.47

Nearest middle schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 0.38
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.46
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 2.08
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 2.08
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 2.65

Nearest high schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.46
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 1.80
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 2.08
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 2.08
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 4.18

Neighbors for 4 Secor Lane, Cornwall

Here are the neighbors for 4 Secor Lane, Cornwall.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Mailler Ave, Cornwall 1,344 10/15/2008 $50,000
6 Ferguson Rd, Cornwall 1,155 05/09/2023 $287,000
2 Dyer Ln, Cornwall 2,348 09/25/1997 $45,000
24 Mailler Ave, Cornwall 2,200 12/17/1999 $170,000
54 Mailler Ave, Cornwall 1,018 06/26/2018 $132,000
9 Sands Ring Dr, Cornwall 2,920 10/18/2006 $1
3 Dyer Ln, Cornwall 2,506 08/23/1995 $47,450
10 North St, Cornwall 2,064
4 Center St, Cornwall 1,625 04/04/2022 $403,000
7 Mailler Ave, Cornwall 1,835 08/13/2025 $505,000
1 Lee Rd, Cornwall 1,260 09/05/2003 $1
8 Sands Ring Dr, Cornwall 2,416 05/03/2003 $1
76 Willow Ave, Cornwall 6,207 09/23/2021 $716,000
1 Dyer Ln, Cornwall 2,314 06/30/2020 $420,000
4 Dyer Ln, Cornwall 2,881 08/25/2017 $1
164 Main St, Cornwall 3,054 10/21/2005 $1
2 Center St, Cornwall 1,342 10/01/2019 $237,650
6 Center St, Cornwall 1,522 05/28/2018 $279,700
5 Sands Ring Dr, Cornwall 1,712 11/08/2019 $225,000
2 Secor Ln, Cornwall 1,766 10/22/2021 $375,000