Orange County  »  12518  »  Main St  »  164 Main St

164 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

164 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

164 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 164 Main Street, Cornwall
Zip code 12518
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 18-1-9.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 164 Main Street, Cornwall

Sale date 10/21/2005
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $11,517

Lot & Building Information for 164 Main Street, Cornwall

Building sqft 3,054
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.53
Year built 1974
Stories 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 164 Main Street, Cornwall

• • Improvements for 164 Main Street, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 164 Main Street, Cornwall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 164 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518?

164 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1974 and has a total of 3,054 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 164 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $360,000, the tax amount paid for 164 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 is $11,516.

When was 164 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 last sold and what was the last sale price?

164 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 was last sold in 10/21/2005 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 164 Main Street, Cornwall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 164 Main Street, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2005 $1

Title Documents for 164 Main Street, Cornwall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/18/2025 - D
08/11/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/28/2020 - D
07/31/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
10/21/2005 - D
12/06/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 164 Main Street, Cornwall

Access detailed property tax data for 164 Main Street, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,517
Market value $569,400
Assessed value $360,000

Assessment History for 164 Main Street, Cornwall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 164 Main Street, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $552,400 $360,000 31.9909 $11,517 +31.11%
2024 $533,700 $360,000 24.4 $8,784 -9.50%
2023 $477,100 $360,000 26.96 $9,706 -14.76%
2022 $387,100 $360,000 31.63 $11,387 -5.07%
2021 $378,000 $360,000 33.32 $11,995 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 164 Main Street, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 164 Main Street, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 0.11
Cornwall Elementary School 6 Public K-4 567 0.20
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.40
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.40
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 0.40

Nearest middle schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 0.11
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.61
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.67
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.67
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 2.78

Nearest high schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.61
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.67
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.67
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.24
Haldane High School 9 Public 9-12 314 4.02

Neighbors for 164 Main Street, Cornwall

Here are the neighbors for 164 Main Street, Cornwall.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
190 Main St, Cornwall 1,432 12/22/2016 $1
15 Mailler Ave, Cornwall 1,344 10/15/2008 $50,000
6 Ferguson Rd, Cornwall 1,155 05/09/2023 $287,000
2 Dyer Ln, Cornwall 2,348 09/25/1997 $45,000
10 Center St, Cornwall 2,000 02/16/2005 $175,500
7 Stony Brook Ln, Cornwall 2,520 02/13/2023
192 Main St, Cornwall 2,011 02/12/2026 $505,000
9 Sands Ring Dr, Cornwall 2,920 10/18/2006 $1
3 Dyer Ln, Cornwall 2,506 08/23/1995 $47,450
10 North St, Cornwall 2,064
4 Center St, Cornwall 1,625 04/04/2022 $403,000
6 Stony Brook Ln, Cornwall 3,020 07/15/2022 $827,000
4 Secor Ln, Cornwall 2,528 05/02/2014 $1
7 Mailler Ave, Cornwall 1,835 08/13/2025 $505,000
8 Sands Ring Dr, Cornwall 2,416 05/03/2003 $1
1 Dyer Ln, Cornwall 2,314 06/30/2020 $420,000
2 Center St, Cornwall 1,342 10/01/2019 $237,650
6 Center St, Cornwall 1,522 05/28/2018 $279,700
5 Sands Ring Dr, Cornwall 1,712 11/08/2019 $225,000
2 Secor Ln, Cornwall 1,766 10/22/2021 $375,000