Orange County  »  12518  »  Stony Brook Ln  »  6 Stony Brook Ln

6 Stony Brook Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

6 Stony Brook Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Stony Brook Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Stony Brook Lane, Cornwall
Zip code 12518
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 18-1-16.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Stony Brook Lane, Cornwall

Sale date 07/15/2022
Sale price $827,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,615

Lot & Building Information for 6 Stony Brook Lane, Cornwall

Building sqft 3,020
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1974
Year last altered 2008
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Stony Brook Lane, Cornwall

• • Improvements for 6 Stony Brook Lane, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Stony Brook Lane, Cornwall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Stony Brook Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518?

6 Stony Brook Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1974 and has a total of 3,020 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Stony Brook Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $425,600, the tax amount paid for 6 Stony Brook Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 is $13,615.

When was 6 Stony Brook Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Stony Brook Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518 was last sold in 07/15/2022 for $827,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Stony Brook Lane, Cornwall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Stony Brook Lane, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2022 $827,000
05/19/2008 $447,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Stony Brook Lane, Cornwall with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Stony Brook Lane, Cornwall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/2023 - D
12/07/2023 - R
Other
(D / RT WY)
07/15/2022 - D
07/26/2022 - R
Deed
01/11/2021 - D
02/05/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/19/2008 - D
06/12/2008 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Stony Brook Lane, Cornwall

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Stony Brook Lane, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,615
Market value $673,200
Assessed value $425,600

Assessment History for 6 Stony Brook Lane, Cornwall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Stony Brook Lane, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $653,100 $425,600 31.9909 $13,615 +31.11%
2024 $631,000 $425,600 24.4 $10,385 -9.50%
2023 $564,100 $425,600 26.96 $11,474 -14.76%
2022 $457,600 $425,600 31.63 $13,462 -5.07%
2021 $446,900 $425,600 33.32 $14,181 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Stony Brook Lane, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Stony Brook Lane, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cornwall Elementary School 6 Public K-4 567 0.11
Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 0.19
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.27
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.27
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 0.27

Nearest middle schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 0.19
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.67
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.71
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.71
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 2.85

Nearest high schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.67
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.71
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.71
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.17