Orange County  »  12518  »  Sands Ring Dr  »  8 Sands Ring Dr

8 Sands Ring Drive, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

8 Sands Ring Drive, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Sands Ring Drive, Cornwall, NY 12518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Sands Ring Drive, Cornwall
Zip code 12518
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 18-1-8.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Sands Ring Drive, Cornwall

Sale date 05/03/2003
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $9,840

Lot & Building Information for 8 Sands Ring Drive, Cornwall

Building sqft 2,416
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.48
Lot dimensions 190 ft X 146 ft
Frontage 190
Depth 146
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Sands Ring Drive, Cornwall

• • Improvements for 8 Sands Ring Drive, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Sands Ring Drive, Cornwall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Sands Ring Drive, Cornwall, NY 12518?

8 Sands Ring Drive, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,416 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Sands Ring Drive, Cornwall, NY 12518 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $307,600, the tax amount paid for 8 Sands Ring Drive, Cornwall, NY 12518 is $9,840.

When was 8 Sands Ring Drive, Cornwall, NY 12518 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Sands Ring Drive, Cornwall, NY 12518 was last sold in 05/03/2003 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Sands Ring Drive, Cornwall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Sands Ring Drive, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2003 $1
03/11/1998 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Sands Ring Drive, Cornwall with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Sands Ring Drive, Cornwall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/03/2003 - D
06/10/2003 - R
Deed
08/31/1999 - D
11/05/1999 - R
Deed
03/11/1998 - D
05/12/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Sands Ring Drive, Cornwall

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Sands Ring Drive, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,840
Market value $486,600
Assessed value $307,600

Assessment History for 8 Sands Ring Drive, Cornwall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Sands Ring Drive, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $472,000 $307,600 31.9909 $9,840 +31.11%
2024 $456,000 $307,600 24.4 $7,505 -9.50%
2023 $407,700 $307,600 26.96 $8,293 -12.63%
2022 $322,700 $300,100 31.63 $9,492 -5.07%
2021 $315,100 $300,100 33.32 $9,999 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Sands Ring Drive, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Sands Ring Drive, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 0.06
Cornwall Elementary School 6 Public K-4 567 0.19
Willow Avenue Elementary School 8 Public K-4 236 0.42
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.43
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 0.06
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.56
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.71
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.71
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 2.73

Nearest high schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.56
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.71
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.71
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.21
Haldane High School 9 Public 9-12 314 4.06

Neighbors for 8 Sands Ring Drive, Cornwall

Here are the neighbors for 8 Sands Ring Drive, Cornwall.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
190 Main St, Cornwall 1,432 12/22/2016 $1
15 Mailler Ave, Cornwall 1,344 10/15/2008 $50,000
6 Ferguson Rd, Cornwall 1,155 05/09/2023 $287,000
2 Dyer Ln, Cornwall 2,348 09/25/1997 $45,000
10 Center St, Cornwall 2,000 02/16/2005 $175,500
7 Stony Brook Ln, Cornwall 2,520 02/13/2023
9 Sands Ring Dr, Cornwall 2,920 10/18/2006 $1
3 Dyer Ln, Cornwall 2,506 08/23/1995 $47,450
180 Main St, Cornwall 2,064
4 Center St, Cornwall 1,625 04/04/2022 $403,000
6 Stony Brook Ln, Cornwall 3,020 07/15/2022 $827,000
4 Secor Ln, Cornwall 2,528 05/02/2014 $1
7 Mailler Ave, Cornwall 1,835 08/13/2025 $505,000
1 Dyer Ln, Cornwall 2,314 06/30/2020 $420,000
4 Dyer Ln, Cornwall 2,881 08/25/2017 $1
164 Main St, Cornwall 3,054 10/21/2005 $1
2 Center St, Cornwall 1,342 10/01/2019 $237,650
6 Center St, Cornwall 1,522 05/28/2018 $279,700
5 Sands Ring Dr, Cornwall 1,712 11/08/2019 $225,000
2 Secor Ln, Cornwall 1,766 10/22/2021 $375,000