Orange County  »  12518  »  Center St  »  6 Center St

6 Center Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

6 Center Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Center Street, Cornwall, NY 12518
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Center Street, Cornwall
Zip code 12518
County Orange
Municipality Cornwall
Parcel ID 18-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Center Street, Cornwall

Sale date 05/28/2018
Sale price $279,700
Arm's length
Property tax $8,065

Lot & Building Information for 6 Center Street, Cornwall

Building sqft 1,522
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.16
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 70
Depth 100
Year built 1910
Year last altered 2007
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Center Street, Cornwall

• • Improvements for 6 Center Street, Cornwall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Center Street, Cornwall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Center Street, Cornwall, NY 12518?

6 Center Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,522 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Center Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $252,100, the tax amount paid for 6 Center Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 is $8,064.

When was 6 Center Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Center Street, Cornwall, NY 12518 was last sold in 05/28/2018 for $279,700.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Center Street, Cornwall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Center Street, Cornwall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2018 $279,700
04/08/2010 $298,000
04/15/2004 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Center Street, Cornwall with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Center Street, Cornwall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/20/2025 - D
03/12/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/17/2020 - D
01/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/28/2018 - D
06/05/2018 - R
Deed
05/18/2018 - D
06/05/2018 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
05/04/2018 - D
06/05/2018 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/08/2010 - D
04/13/2010 - R
Deed
04/15/2004 - D
08/31/2004 - R
Deed
12/27/2000 - D
01/04/2001 - R
Deed
06/16/1997 - D
06/18/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Center Street, Cornwall

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Center Street, Cornwall, NY 12518. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,065
Market value $398,800
Assessed value $252,100

Assessment History for 6 Center Street, Cornwall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Center Street, Cornwall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $386,800 $252,100 31.9909 $8,065 +31.11%
2024 $373,800 $252,100 24.4 $6,151 -9.50%
2023 $334,100 $252,100 26.96 $6,797 -14.76%
2022 $271,100 $252,100 31.63 $7,974 -5.07%
2021 $264,700 $252,100 33.32 $8,400 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Center Street, Cornwall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Center Street, Cornwall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cornwall Elementary School 6 Public K-4 567 0.13
Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 0.18
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.28
Butterhill Day School NR Private PK-1 30 0.28
Butter Hill Day School NR Private PK, K-1 77 0.28

Nearest middle schools

Cornwall Middle School 8 Public 5-8 895 0.18
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.67
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.69
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.69
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 2.85

Nearest high schools

Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 1.67
New York Military Academy NR Private 8-12 60 1.69
The Storm King School NR Private 8-12 194 1.69
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 2.19
Haldane High School 9 Public 9-12 314 4.06