228 Sunset Terrace, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
228 Sunset Terrace, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 228 Sunset Terrace, Monroe |
| Zip code | 10950 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Monroe |
| Parcel ID | 11-1-1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 228 Sunset Terrace, Monroe
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/30/2017 |
| Sale price | $329,900 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,003 |
Lot & Building Information for 228 Sunset Terrace, Monroe
| Building sqft | 2,328 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.44 |
| Lot dimensions | 116 ft X 180 ft |
| Frontage | 116 |
| Depth | 180 |
| Year built | 2004 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monroe-Woodbury |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 228 Sunset Terrace, Monroe
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 228 Sunset Terrace, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 228 Sunset Terrace, Monroe
228 Sunset Terrace, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,328 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 228 Sunset Terrace, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $62,700, the tax amount paid for 228 Sunset Terrace, Monroe, NY 10950 is $11,002.
When was 228 Sunset Terrace, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?228 Sunset Terrace, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 06/30/2017 for $329,900.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 228 Sunset Terrace, Monroe
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 228 Sunset Terrace, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 228 Sunset Terrace, Monroe
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 228 Sunset Terrace, Monroe
Access detailed property tax data for 228 Sunset Terrace, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $11,003 |
| Market value | $580,000 |
| Assessed value | $62,700 |
Assessment History for 228 Sunset Terrace, Monroe
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 228 Sunset Terrace, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $542,900 | $62,700 | 175.4816 | $11,003 | +682.00% |
| 2024 | $511,400 | $62,700 | 22.44 | $1,407 | -15.64% |
| 2023 | $416,100 | $62,700 | 26.6 | $1,668 | -12.76% |
| 2022 | $364,500 | $62,700 | 30.49 | $1,912 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $356,500 | $62,700 | 30.49 | $1,912 | -4.12% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 228 Sunset Terrace, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 228 Sunset Terrace, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 0.76 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 0.76 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 2.36 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 2.36 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 2.36 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 2.36 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 2.36 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 2.36 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 2.36 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 2.36 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 2.36 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 2.36 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 2.36 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 2.36 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 2.36 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 228 Sunset Terrace, Monroe
Here are the neighbors for 228 Sunset Terrace, Monroe.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Frances Ln, Monroe | 2,656 | 03/28/2002 | $322,887 |
| 116 Scott St, Monroe | 1,786 | ||
| 114 Woodland Rd, Monroe | 2,240 | 06/10/2025 | $785,000 |
| 15 Frances Ln, Monroe | 3,524 | 11/11/2020 | $420,000 |
| 17 Frances Ln, Monroe | 2,254 | 08/27/2025 | $715,000 |
| 120 Woodland Rd, Monroe | 2,268 | 09/01/1998 | $273,500 |
| 230 Sunset Ter, Monroe | 2,048 | 01/20/2006 | $376,500 |
| 10 Twin Lakes Rd, Monroe | 2,910 | 12/13/2023 | |
| 308 Lakes Rd, Monroe | 2,420 | 12/16/2025 | $1,130,000 |
| 102-114 Scott St, Monroe | 5,081 | ||
| 18 Windmill CT, Monroe | 3,006 | 05/08/2020 | $510,000 |
| 8 Twin Lakes Rd, Monroe | 1,798 | 02/02/2016 | $300,000 |
| 3 Frances Ln, Monroe | 2,734 | 05/11/2018 | $539,900 |
| 110 Woodland Rd, Monroe | 2,656 | 01/16/2020 | $484,100 |
| 38 Heaton Rd, Monroe | 1,340 | 06/06/1996 | $120,000 |
| 126 Woodland Rd, Monroe | 3,570 | 11/07/2022 | $852,000 |
| 17 Windmill CT, Monroe | 2,904 | 09/18/2020 | $490,000 |
| 150 Valley View Ave, Monroe | 1,232 | 09/07/2022 | $330,000 |
| 149 Valley View Ave, Monroe | 2,032 | 11/15/2004 | $199,900 |
| 15 Windmill CT, Monroe | 2,167 | 06/04/1999 | $255,570 |