5 Cedar Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
5 Cedar Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Cedar Road, Monroe |
| Zip code | 10950 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Monroe |
| Parcel ID | 20-3-4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Cedar Road, Monroe
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $290 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Cedar Road, Monroe
| Building sqft | 1,122 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.518 |
| Lot dimensions | 150 ft X 182 ft |
| Frontage | 150 |
| Depth | 182 |
| Year built | 1982 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Poor |
| Basement type | Crawl |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monroe-Woodbury |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 5 Cedar Road, Monroe
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 5 Cedar Road, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Cedar Road, Monroe
5 Cedar Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1982 and has a total of 1,122 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5 Cedar Road, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $21,800, the tax amount paid for 5 Cedar Road, Monroe, NY 10950 is $3,825.
When was 5 Cedar Road, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold?5 Cedar Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 12/31/1995.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Cedar Road, Monroe
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Cedar Road, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 5 Cedar Road, Monroe
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Cedar Road, Monroe
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Cedar Road, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $3,825 |
| Current property tax | $290 |
| Market value | $201,700 |
| Assessed value | $21,800 |
Assessment History for 5 Cedar Road, Monroe
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Cedar Road, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $188,700 | $21,800 | 175.4816 | $3,825 | +682.00% |
| 2024 | $177,800 | $21,800 | 22.44 | $489 | -15.64% |
| 2023 | $144,700 | $21,800 | 26.6 | $580 | -12.76% |
| 2022 | $126,700 | $21,800 | 30.49 | $665 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $123,900 | $21,800 | 30.49 | $665 | -4.12% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Cedar Road, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Cedar Road, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 1.42 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 1.42 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 1.60 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 1.60 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 1.60 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 1.60 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 1.60 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 1.60 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 1.60 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 1.60 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 1.60 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 1.60 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 1.60 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 1.60 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 1.60 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 5 Cedar Road, Monroe
Here are the neighbors for 5 Cedar Road, Monroe.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Frances Ln, Monroe | 2,656 | 03/28/2002 | $322,887 |
| 373 State Route 17M, Monroe | 6,072 | 02/07/2007 | $1,500,000 |
| 23 Frances Ln, Monroe | 2,732 | 11/15/2024 | $750,000 |
| 17 Frances Ln, Monroe | 2,254 | 08/27/2025 | $715,000 |
| 15 Frances Ln, Monroe | 3,524 | 11/11/2020 | $420,000 |
| 308 Lakes Rd, Monroe | 2,420 | 12/16/2025 | $1,130,000 |
| 10 Twin Lakes Rd, Monroe | 2,910 | 12/13/2023 | |
| 2 Cedar Rd, Monroe | 1,806 | 12/08/2017 | $265,000 |
| 7 Dry Hill Lake Rd, Monroe | 1,160 | 09/03/2020 | $231,000 |
| 25 Frances Ln, Monroe | 3,220 | 01/09/2023 | $765,000 |
| 3 Frances Ln, Monroe | 2,734 | 05/11/2018 | $539,900 |
| 9 Ridge Rd, Monroe | 885 | 03/14/1997 | $70,000 |
| 1 Dry Hill Lake Rd, Monroe | 1,850 | ||
| 239 Mine Rd, Monroe | 636 | 04/24/2012 | $35,000 |
| 31 Frances Ln, Monroe | 2,684 | 05/19/2005 | $565,000 |
| 7 Ridge Rd, Monroe | 960 | 12/11/2007 | $195,500 |
| 9 Cedar Rd, Monroe | 1,056 | 06/17/2024 | $395,000 |
| 3 Ridge Rd, Monroe | 1,638 | 07/09/2020 | $275,100 |
| 21 Cedar Rd, Monroe | 3,950 | 01/21/2015 | $390,000 |
| 13 Ridge Rd, Monroe | 1,996 | 12/29/2010 | $233,200 |