San Francisco County  »  94115  »  Scott St  »  1243 Scott St

1243 Scott Street, San Francisco, CA 94115 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1243 Scott Street, San Francisco, CA 94115
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1243 Scott Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94115
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Western Addition
Parcel ID 1127-067

Sales & Tax Overview for 1243 Scott Street, San Francisco

Property tax $8,987

Lot & Building Information for 1243 Scott Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,175
Building class Condominium (Z)
Acreage 0.054
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- Mixed, Low Density (RM-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1243 Scott Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 1243 Scott Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1243 Scott Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 1243 Scott Street, San Francisco, CA 94115 have?

This Condominium (Z) located at 1243 Scott Street, San Francisco, CA 94115 has a total of 1,175 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1243 Scott Street, San Francisco, CA 94115 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $759,832, the tax amount paid for 1243 Scott Street, San Francisco, CA 94115 is $8,986.

When was 1243 Scott Street, San Francisco, CA 94115 last sold?

1243 Scott Street, San Francisco, CA 94115 was last sold in 08/11/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1243 Scott Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1243 Scott Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1243 Scott Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/24/2023 Assgn Deed of Trust
08/20/2021 Reconveyance
08/20/2021 Substitution Trustee
08/11/2021 Deed of Trust 08/01/2036
08/11/2021 Grant Deed
07/27/2018 Grant Deed
07/27/2018 Grant Deed
10/25/2016 Grant Deed
07/22/2013 Release Lien
01/18/2013 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1243 Scott Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 1243 Scott Street, San Francisco, CA 94115. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $8,987
Market value $759,832

Assessment History for 1243 Scott Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1243 Scott Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $759,832 1.1827 $8,987 +2.98%
2024-2025 $744,936 1.1714 $8,726 +1.45%
2023-2024 $730,332 1.1777 $8,601 +1.83%
2022-2023 $716,014 1.1797 $8,447 +1.76%
2021-2022 $701,978 1.18248 $8,301 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1243 Scott Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1243 Scott Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

KIPP San Francisco Bay Academy 6 Charter 5-8 278 0.13
Creative Arts Charter School 5 Charter K-8 441 0.15
Burt Children's Center NR Private 1, 3-7 0 0.42
Cobb (William L.) Elementary School 4 Public K-5 136 0.45
Weill (Raphael) Children Center NR Public K 2 0.48

Nearest middle schools

KIPP San Francisco Bay Academy 6 Charter 5-8 278 0.13
Creative Arts Charter School 5 Charter K-8 441 0.15
Gateway Middle School 4 Charter 6-8 302 0.16
Burt Children's Center NR Private 1, 3-7 0 0.42
San Francisco Day School NR Private K-8 404 0.52

Nearest high schools

Jewish Community High School Of The Bay NR Private 9-12 184 0.07
Gateway High School 8 Charter 9-12 489 0.14
Wallenberg (Raoul) Traditional High School 7 Public 9-12 549 0.48
Wells (Ida B.) High School 2 Public 9-12 152 0.49
Drew School NR Private 9-12 291 0.50

Neighbors for 1243 Scott Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 1243 Scott Street, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1109 Broderick St, San Francisco 1,206 09/29/2020
2719 Sutter St, San Francisco 1,536 06/08/2023
1245 Scott St, San Francisco 1,176 08/30/2021
736 Lyon St, San Francisco 1,727 08/12/2025 $1,840,000
1425 Baker St, San Francisco 1,179 08/30/2013 $765,000
662 Arguello Blvd, San Francisco 1,008 07/22/2015 $1,125,000
664 Arguello Blvd, San Francisco 902 10/07/2025 $900,000
25 Loyola Ter, San Francisco 1,582 01/04/2024
225 Masonic Ave, San Francisco 1,781 06/22/2015
738 Lyon St, San Francisco 1,579 10/11/2012 $1,250,000
141 Willard St, San Francisco 1,979 05/06/2021
1906 Golden Gate Ave, San Francisco 1,240 10/02/2009 $800,000
1111 Broderick St, San Francisco 1,308 08/26/2022
227 Masonic Ave, San Francisco 1,202 10/01/2010
2032 Ellis St, San Francisco 1,484 04/27/2017 $1,440,000
1326 Lyon St, San Francisco 1,423 11/07/2023
143 Willard St, San Francisco 1,955 08/26/2024
2167 Turk Blvd, San Francisco 1,341 11/05/2015
2034 Ellis St, San Francisco 1,690 08/01/2022
1427 Baker St, San Francisco 1,738 02/24/2015