San Francisco County  »  94115  »  Lyon St  »  738 Lyon St

738 Lyon Street, San Francisco, CA 94115 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

738 Lyon Street, San Francisco, CA 94115
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 738 Lyon Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94115
County San Francisco
Neighborhood North Panhandle
Parcel ID 1158-052

Sales & Tax Overview for 738 Lyon Street, San Francisco

Sale date 10/11/2012
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,205

Lot & Building Information for 738 Lyon Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,579
Building class Condominium (Z)
Acreage 0.057
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- Mixed, Low Density (RM-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 738 Lyon Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 738 Lyon Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 738 Lyon Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 738 Lyon Street, San Francisco, CA 94115 have?

This Condominium (Z) located at 738 Lyon Street, San Francisco, CA 94115 has a total of 1,579 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 738 Lyon Street, San Francisco, CA 94115 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,539,270, the tax amount paid for 738 Lyon Street, San Francisco, CA 94115 is $18,204.

When was 738 Lyon Street, San Francisco, CA 94115 last sold and what was the last sale price?

738 Lyon Street, San Francisco, CA 94115 was last sold in 10/11/2012 for $1,250,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 738 Lyon Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 738 Lyon Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2012 $1,250,000
12/18/2009 $945,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 738 Lyon Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 738 Lyon Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/11/2012 Deed
09/14/2012 Residential Energy Inspctn
12/18/2009 Residential Energy Inspctn
12/18/2009 Deed of Trust
12/18/2009 Deed
11/30/2009 Declaration
11/30/2009 Condominium Plan
11/30/2009 Declaration of C C & Restricions
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 738 Lyon Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 738 Lyon Street, San Francisco, CA 94115. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,205
Market value $1,539,270

Assessment History for 738 Lyon Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 738 Lyon Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,509,090 1.1714 $17,677 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,479,500 1.1777 $17,424 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,450,492 1.1797 $17,111 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,422,052 1.18248 $16,815 -0.31%
2020-2021 $1,407,472 1.1984 $16,867 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 738 Lyon Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 738 Lyon Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

San Francisco Day School NR Private K-8 404 0.16
Creative Arts Charter School 5 Charter K-8 441 0.41
New Traditions Elementary School 8 Public K-5 256 0.47
KIPP San Francisco Bay Academy 6 Charter 5-8 278 0.50
Chinese Immersion School At Deavila 9 Public K-5 376 0.55

Nearest middle schools

San Francisco Day School NR Private K-8 404 0.16
Gateway Middle School 4 Charter 6-8 302 0.41
Creative Arts Charter School 5 Charter K-8 441 0.41
KIPP San Francisco Bay Academy 6 Charter 5-8 278 0.50
Burt Children's Center NR Private 1, 3-7 0 0.57

Nearest high schools

Wallenberg (Raoul) Traditional High School 7 Public 9-12 549 0.25
Jewish Community High School Of The Bay NR Private 9-12 184 0.45
Urban School Of San Francisco NR Private 9-12 421 0.50
Gateway High School 8 Charter 9-12 489 0.52
Wells (Ida B.) High School 2 Public 9-12 152 0.53

Neighbors for 738 Lyon Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 738 Lyon Street, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1132 Masonic Ave, San Francisco 1,650 03/08/2023 $1,400,000
736 Lyon St, San Francisco 1,727 08/12/2025 $1,840,000
1245 Scott St, San Francisco 1,176 08/30/2021
1556 Grove St, San Francisco 1,399 04/19/2016 $1,370,000
1134 Masonic Ave, San Francisco 1,650 10/29/2013
662 Arguello Blvd, San Francisco 1,008 07/22/2015 $1,125,000
664 Arguello Blvd, San Francisco 902 10/07/2025 $900,000
25 Loyola Ter, San Francisco 1,582 01/04/2024
602 Broderick St, San Francisco 6,000 06/26/2023
116 1/2 Lyon St, San Francisco 599 06/24/2025 $630,000
212 Divisadero St, San Francisco 11/22/2024 $550,000
1554 Grove St, San Francisco 2,578 09/03/2008
1906 Golden Gate Ave, San Francisco 1,240 10/02/2009 $800,000
141 Willard St, San Francisco 1,979 05/06/2021
1111 Broderick St, San Francisco 1,308 08/26/2022
27 Loyola Ter, San Francisco 1,569 11/24/2009
825 Scott St, San Francisco 1,445
2167 Turk Blvd, San Francisco 1,341 11/05/2015
143 Willard St, San Francisco 1,955 08/26/2024
1243 Scott St, San Francisco 1,175 08/11/2021