Putnam County  »  10512  »  Rockmill Rd  »  55 Rockmill Rd

55 Rockmill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

55 Rockmill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Rockmill Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Rockmill Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 66-2-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Rockmill Road, Carmel

Sale date 08/21/2023
Sale price $667,500
Arm's length
Property tax $18,877

Lot & Building Information for 55 Rockmill Road, Carmel

Building sqft 2,560
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.83
Frontage 644
Year built 2018
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Carmel

Other Property Data for 55 Rockmill Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 55 Rockmill Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Rockmill Road, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Rockmill Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

55 Rockmill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 2018 and has a total of 2,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Rockmill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $711,300, the tax amount paid for 55 Rockmill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $18,876.

When was 55 Rockmill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Rockmill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 08/21/2023 for $667,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Rockmill Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Rockmill Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/2023 $667,500
09/26/2018 $450,000
02/05/2018 $120,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Rockmill Road, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Rockmill Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2023 - D
08/31/2023 - R
Deed
09/26/2018 - D
10/10/2018 - R
Deed
02/05/2018 - D
02/21/2018 - R
Deed
06/17/2015 - D
07/06/2015 - R
Deed
01/06/1999 - D
02/01/1999 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Rockmill Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Rockmill Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,877
Market value $711,300
Assessed value $711,300

Assessment History for 55 Rockmill Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Rockmill Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $622,500 $622,500 26.5382 $16,520 -6.13%
2024 $581,800 $581,800 30.25 $17,599 -0.94%
2023 $524,100 $524,100 33.9 $17,767 +3.10%
2022 $475,500 $475,500 36.24 $17,232 -0.19%
2021 $469,900 $469,900 36.74 $17,264 +2.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Rockmill Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Rockmill Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 1.95
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 2.63
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.87
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.87
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.27

Nearest middle schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.27
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.28
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.75
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 4.23
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 4.37

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 2.61
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.27
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.28
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 4.37
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 4.89