Putnam County  »  10512  »  Stoneleigh Ave  »  659 Stoneleigh Ave

659 Stoneleigh Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

659 Stoneleigh Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 659 Stoneleigh Avenue, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 66.15-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 659 Stoneleigh Avenue, Carmel

Property tax $12,168

Lot & Building Information for 659 Stoneleigh Avenue, Carmel

Building sqft 2,054
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.95
Frontage 175
Year built 1917
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 659 Stoneleigh Avenue, Carmel

• • Improvements for 659 Stoneleigh Avenue, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 659 Stoneleigh Avenue, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 659 Stoneleigh Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512?

659 Stoneleigh Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1917 and has a total of 2,054 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 659 Stoneleigh Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $458,500, the tax amount paid for 659 Stoneleigh Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512 is $12,167.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s). There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 659 Stoneleigh Avenue, Carmel

No photo available
659 Stoneleigh Ave
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 03/06/2025
Last updated 05/13/2026
Lot size 0.95 Acre

Outstanding location for various development opportunities. Flexible commercial zoning, municipal sewer and water, shares intersection with Putnam County Hospital’s main on Stoneleigh Ave and adjacent to the Medical/professional Condo offices ‘The Barn’ all benefits to the development potential of the subject property. Current site improvements included existing 2-family residence with detached garage, driveway and parking areas. Multiple proposed layouts have been completed including one for 3 story 20,000 sq. ft. professional building with 91+ parking spaces.

Well accessible to I-84 via exits 65 and I-684 via Croton Falls exit. Between 3.5 mile to 4 miles from either exit.

Principle Uses:

Retail sales and service establishments , general business and professional offices building. Banks and other financial institutions, fully enclosed eating and drinking establishments, commercial entertainment establishments, government buildings, wholesale storage and distributive establishments, including lumberyards. Fully enclosed establishments for the sale and repair of machinery and equipment. Theaters and other fully enclosed commercial entertainment establishments, day-care center.

Conditional Uses:

Hotels/motels; Multifamily (elderly), fast-food restaurants, designed shopping center, government public or semipublic (clubs) buildings, houses of worship .

 

View Listing

Brokers

Robert Buyakowski
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
659 Stoneleigh Ave
659 Stoneleigh Avenue, Carmel
Property VacantLand
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $1,450,000
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 659 Stoneleigh Avenue, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 659 Stoneleigh Avenue, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 659 Stoneleigh Avenue, Carmel

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 659 Stoneleigh Avenue, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 659 Stoneleigh Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,168
Market value $458,500
Assessed value $458,500

Assessment History for 659 Stoneleigh Avenue, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 659 Stoneleigh Avenue, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $428,500 $428,500 26.5382 $11,372 -6.14%
2024 $400,500 $400,500 30.25 $12,115 -0.95%
2023 $360,800 $360,800 33.9 $12,231 +3.09%
2022 $327,400 $327,400 36.24 $11,865 +1.59%
2021 $317,900 $317,900 36.74 $11,680 +2.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 659 Stoneleigh Avenue, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 659 Stoneleigh Avenue, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.57
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.57
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.57
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 2.63
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 3.23

Nearest middle schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.57
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.57
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.83
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 4.16
Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 4.39

Nearest high schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.57
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.57
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 2.96