Putnam County  »  10541  »  Sunrise Pl  »  24 Sunrise Pl

24 Sunrise Place, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

24 Sunrise Place, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Sunrise Place, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Sunrise Place, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 75.5-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Sunrise Place, Mahopac

Current property tax $16,597

Lot & Building Information for 24 Sunrise Place, Mahopac

Building sqft 3,788
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 2.78
Frontage 200
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 24 Sunrise Place, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 24 Sunrise Place, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Sunrise Place, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Sunrise Place, Mahopac, NY 10541?

24 Sunrise Place, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1985 and has a total of 3,788 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Sunrise Place, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $712,600, the tax amount paid for 24 Sunrise Place, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $19,285.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Sunrise Place, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Sunrise Place, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Sunrise Place, Mahopac

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 24 Sunrise Place, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Sunrise Place, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $19,286
Current property tax $16,597
Market value $712,600
Assessed value $712,600

Assessment History for 24 Sunrise Place, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Sunrise Place, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $666,000 $666,000 27.0639 $18,025 -7.41%
2024 $634,300 $634,300 30.69 $19,467 +1.85%
2023 $571,400 $571,400 33.45 $19,113 -2.10%
2022 $538,600 $538,600 36.25 $19,524 +2.01%
2021 $528,000 $528,000 36.25 $19,140 -0.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Sunrise Place, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Sunrise Place, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 0.90
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 0.90
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 1.13
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.80
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.80

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.22
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 1.28
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.38
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 4.29
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 4.71

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.38
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 4.70
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 4.74
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 4.95