Putnam County  »  10541  »  Hazel Hill Rd  »  20 Hazel Hill Rd

20 Hazel Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

20 Hazel Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Hazel Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Hazel Hill Road, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 76.20-1-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Hazel Hill Road, Mahopac

Current property tax $22,370

Lot & Building Information for 20 Hazel Hill Road, Mahopac

Building sqft 2,248
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 14.14
Frontage 60
Year built 1976
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Mahopac

Other Property Data for 20 Hazel Hill Road, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 20 Hazel Hill Road, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Hazel Hill Road, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Hazel Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541?

20 Hazel Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1976 and has a total of 2,248 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Hazel Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $925,900, the tax amount paid for 20 Hazel Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $25,058.

When was 20 Hazel Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold?

20 Hazel Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 04/17/2006.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Hazel Hill Road, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Hazel Hill Road, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Hazel Hill Road, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/17/2006 - D
04/25/2006 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Hazel Hill Road, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Hazel Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $25,058
Current property tax $22,370
Market value $925,900
Assessed value $925,900

Assessment History for 20 Hazel Hill Road, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Hazel Hill Road, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $911,900 $911,900 27.0639 $24,680 -7.41%
2024 $868,500 $868,500 30.69 $26,654 +1.85%
2023 $782,400 $782,400 33.45 $26,171 +1.64%
2022 $710,300 $710,300 36.25 $25,748 +3.00%
2021 $689,600 $689,600 36.25 $24,998 +1.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Hazel Hill Road, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Hazel Hill Road, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 1.40
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 1.48
Somers Intermediate School 6 Public 3-5 524 2.53
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.73
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 3.04

Nearest middle schools

Somers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 569 2.50
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 2.68
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.73
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 2.87
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.88

Nearest high schools

Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 2.68
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.73
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.88
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 3.50
John F Kennedy Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 671 4.13