Putnam County  »  10541  »  Plum Rd  »  41 Plum Rd

41 Plum Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

41 Plum Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Plum Road, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Plum Road, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 76.17-2-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Plum Road, Mahopac

Sale date 02/28/2000
Sale price $83,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,914

Lot & Building Information for 41 Plum Road, Mahopac

Building sqft 2,712
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.439
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 206 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 206
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Mahopac

Other Property Data for 41 Plum Road, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 41 Plum Road, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Plum Road, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 Plum Road, Mahopac, NY 10541?

41 Plum Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 2001 and has a total of 2,712 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 Plum Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $623,500, the tax amount paid for 41 Plum Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $16,874.

When was 41 Plum Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41 Plum Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 02/28/2000 for $83,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Plum Road, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Plum Road, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2000 $83,000
01/12/2000 $1
12/30/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41 Plum Road, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 41 Plum Road, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/28/2000 - D
03/03/2000 - R
Deed
01/12/2000 - D
03/03/2000 - R
Deed
(Confirmatory deed)
12/30/1999 - D
03/03/2000 - R
Deed
(Confirmatory deed)
12/14/1999 - D
03/03/2000 - R
Deed
(Confirmatory deed)
11/20/1999 - D
03/03/2000 - R
Deed
(Confirmatory deed)
11/12/1999 - D
03/03/2000 - R
Deed
(Confirmatory deed)
11/09/1999 - D
03/03/2000 - R
Deed
(Confirmatory deed)
11/09/1999 - D
03/03/2000 - R
Deed
(Confirmatory deed)
11/09/1999 - D
03/03/2000 - R
Deed
(Confirmatory deed)
05/22/1996 - D
07/05/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Plum Road, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Plum Road, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $16,874
Current property tax $15,914
Market value $623,500
Assessed value $623,500

Assessment History for 41 Plum Road, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Plum Road, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $582,700 $582,700 27.0639 $15,770 -6.52%
2024 $549,700 $549,700 30.69 $16,870 +1.85%
2023 $495,200 $495,200 33.45 $16,564 +2.59%
2022 $445,400 $445,400 36.25 $16,146 +3.01%
2021 $432,400 $432,400 36.25 $15,675 +0.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Plum Road, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Plum Road, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 1.04
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 1.74
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.99
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.99
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.62

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.55
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 1.62
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.68
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 2.32
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.62

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.55
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 2.32
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 2.62
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 3.26
John F Kennedy Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 671 4.34