Putnam County  »  10512  »  Cole Shears CT  »  4 Cole Shears CT

4 Cole Shears Court, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

4 Cole Shears Court, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Cole Shears Court, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Cole Shears Court, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Neighborhood Lake Carmel
Parcel ID 31-2-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Cole Shears Court, Carmel

Sale date 08/17/2007
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $18,529

Lot & Building Information for 4 Cole Shears Court, Carmel

Building sqft 1,416
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.94
Frontage 247
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Cole Shears Court, Carmel

• • Improvements for 4 Cole Shears Court, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Cole Shears Court, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Cole Shears Court, Carmel, NY 10512?

4 Cole Shears Court, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,416 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Cole Shears Court, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $445,000, the tax amount paid for 4 Cole Shears Court, Carmel, NY 10512 is $18,529.

When was 4 Cole Shears Court, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Cole Shears Court, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 08/17/2007 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Cole Shears Court, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Cole Shears Court, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2007 $1
05/03/1994 $120,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Cole Shears Court, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 Cole Shears Court, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/17/2007 - D
11/21/2007 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
05/03/1994 - D
05/03/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Cole Shears Court, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Cole Shears Court, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,529
Market value $445,000
Assessed value $445,000

Assessment History for 4 Cole Shears Court, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Cole Shears Court, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $390,988 $269,000 41.6386 $11,201 +38.06%
2024 $390,988 $269,000 30.16 $8,113 -12.48%
2023 $321,386 $269,000 34.46 $9,270 -6.66%
2022 $297,073 $269,000 36.92 $9,931 -1.89%
2021 $294,795 $269,000 37.63 $10,122 -2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Cole Shears Court, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Cole Shears Court, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 1.65
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 1.65
Kent Elementary School 6 Public K-4 394 3.76
Kent Primary School 7 Public K-4 366 3.78
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 4.66

Nearest middle schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 1.65
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 4.96
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 4.97
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 5.11
St Denis-St Columba School NR Private K-8 255 6.17

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 4.45
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 4.96
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 4.97
John Jay Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,837 6.89