Putnam County  »  10512  »  Pudding St  »  244 Pudding St

244 Pudding Street, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

244 Pudding Street, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

244 Pudding Street, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 244 Pudding Street, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Kent
Neighborhood Lake Carmel
Parcel ID 30.20-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 244 Pudding Street, Carmel

Sale date 12/08/2005
Sale price $471,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,154

Lot & Building Information for 244 Pudding Street, Carmel

Building sqft 2,100
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.54
Frontage 104
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 244 Pudding Street, Carmel

• • Improvements for 244 Pudding Street, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 244 Pudding Street, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 244 Pudding Street, Carmel, NY 10512?

244 Pudding Street, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 244 Pudding Street, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $460,000, the tax amount paid for 244 Pudding Street, Carmel, NY 10512 is $19,153.

When was 244 Pudding Street, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

244 Pudding Street, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 12/08/2005 for $471,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 244 Pudding Street, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 244 Pudding Street, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2005 $471,000
11/28/2005 $1
05/05/2003 $330,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 244 Pudding Street, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 244 Pudding Street, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/08/2005 - D
02/24/2006 - R
Deed
11/28/2005 - D
02/24/2006 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
05/05/2003 - D
05/27/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 244 Pudding Street, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 244 Pudding Street, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,154
Market value $460,000
Assessed value $460,000

Assessment History for 244 Pudding Street, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 244 Pudding Street, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $492,442 $338,800 41.6386 $14,107 +38.06%
2024 $492,442 $338,800 30.16 $10,218 -12.48%
2023 $404,779 $338,800 34.46 $11,675 -6.66%
2022 $374,158 $338,800 36.92 $12,508 -1.89%
2021 $371,288 $338,800 37.63 $12,749 -2.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 244 Pudding Street, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 244 Pudding Street, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 3.98
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 4.04
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 4.04
Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 4.19
Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 4.19

Nearest middle schools

St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 4.04
Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 4.19
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 5.49
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 5.54
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 5.75

Nearest high schools

Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 1, 3, 5, 8-12 0 5.49
Bethel Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 4 5.54
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 5.94
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 6.00
Orchard View Alternative High School NR Public 9-12 60 6.68