Putnam County  »  10509  »  Route 312  »  509 Route 312

509 Route 312, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

509 Route 312, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

509 Route 312, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 509 Route 312, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Parcel ID 45.12-1-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 509 Route 312, Brewster

Sale date 07/26/2013
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,542

Lot & Building Information for 509 Route 312, Brewster

Building sqft 7,375
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 3.69
Frontage 150
Year built 1989
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 509 Route 312, Brewster

• • Improvements for 509 Route 312, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 509 Route 312, Brewster

How many sq. ft. does 509 Route 312, Brewster, NY 10509 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 509 Route 312, Brewster, NY 10509 has a total of 7,375 square feet and a current price per square foot of $81.

What is the year built & the current market value of 509 Route 312, Brewster, NY 10509?

509 Route 312, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $897,208.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 509 Route 312, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 509 Route 312, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2013 $600,000
10/17/2007 $100,000
05/22/2006 $99,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 509 Route 312, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 509 Route 312, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/26/2013 - D
08/15/2013 - R
Deed
10/17/2007 - D
11/15/2007 - R
Deed
05/22/2006 - D
05/23/2006 - R
Deed
12/11/1996 - D
01/06/1997 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 509 Route 312, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 509 Route 312, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,542
Market value $897,208
Assessed value $897,208

Assessment History for 509 Route 312, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 509 Route 312, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $897,208 $897,208 20.6662 $18,542 -15.96%
2024 $897,208 $897,208 24.59 $22,062 -8.62%
2023 $897,208 $897,208 26.91 $24,144 -2.76%
2022 $862,700 $862,700 28.78 $24,829 -2.21%
2021 $862,700 $862,700 29.43 $25,389 -0.17%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,046
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,142
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,595
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $464,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $448,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 509 Route 312, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 509 Route 312, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 509 Route 312, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 509 Route 312, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
152 John Simpson Rd, Brewster 2,576 02/18/2003 $509,500
51 International Blvd, Brewster 41,138 08/15/2011 $1
491 Route 312, Brewster 1,627 07/12/2018
26 Milan Rd, Brewster 39,663 12/23/2022 $5,650,000
501 Route 312, Brewster 2,108 12/16/2013 $248,000
497 Route 312, Brewster 1,748
250 Shore Dr, Brewster 1,587 06/20/2012 $280,000
273 N Brewster Rd, Brewster 1,434 09/11/2025 $560,000
11 Farmstead Ln, Brewster 2,188 04/05/2021
5 Farmstead Ln, Brewster 1,990 09/19/2019 $402,500