491 Route 312, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information
491 Route 312, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 491 Route 312, Brewster |
| Zip code | 10509 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Southeast |
| Parcel ID | 45.12-1-43 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 491 Route 312, Brewster
| Current property tax | $8,063 |
Lot & Building Information for 491 Route 312, Brewster
| Building sqft | 1,627 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.68 |
| Lot dimensions | 23 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 23 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1984 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Electric |
| Fuel | Electric |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Brewster |
Other Property Data for 491 Route 312, Brewster
- • Improvements for 491 Route 312, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 491 Route 312, Brewster
491 Route 312, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1984 and has a total of 1,627 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 491 Route 312, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $503,000, the tax amount paid for 491 Route 312, Brewster, NY 10509 is $10,395.
When was 491 Route 312, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold?491 Route 312, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 07/12/2018.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 491 Route 312, Brewster
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 491 Route 312, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 491 Route 312, Brewster
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 491 Route 312, Brewster
Access detailed property tax data for 491 Route 312, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $10,395 |
| Current property tax | $8,063 |
| Market value | $503,000 |
| Assessed value | $503,000 |
Assessment History for 491 Route 312, Brewster
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 491 Route 312, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $470,100 | $470,100 | 20.6662 | $9,715 | -7.56% |
| 2024 | $427,400 | $427,400 | 24.59 | $10,510 | +4.18% |
| 2023 | $374,900 | $374,900 | 26.91 | $10,089 | +2.86% |
| 2022 | $340,800 | $340,800 | 28.78 | $9,808 | +2.67% |
| 2021 | $324,600 | $324,600 | 29.43 | $9,553 | +1.79% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 491 Route 312, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 491 Route 312, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C V Starr Intermediate School | 5 | Public | 3-5 | 625 | 0.37 |
| John F Kennedy Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 599 | 0.60 |
| George Fischer Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 1,130 | 2.22 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 2.70 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 2.70 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry H Wells Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 668 | 0.39 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 2.70 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | K-12 | 24 | 2.70 |
| Green Chimneys School | NR | Private | 2-12 | 240 | 2.88 |
Nearest high schools