Putnam County  »  10509  »  Milan Rd  »  35 Milan Rd

35 Milan Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

35 Milan Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Milan Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Milan Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 45-1-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Milan Road, Brewster

Sale date 01/16/1996
Sale price $17,900,574
Arm's length
Property tax $40,216

Lot & Building Information for 35 Milan Road, Brewster

Building sqft 61,893
Total sqft 61,893
Building class Electric and Gas Facilities (871)
Acreage 16.85
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 249
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 35 Milan Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 35 Milan Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Milan Road, Brewster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Milan Road, Brewster, NY 10509?

35 Milan Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 1988 and has a total of 61,893 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Milan Road, Brewster, NY 10509 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,946,000, the tax amount paid for 35 Milan Road, Brewster, NY 10509 is $40,216.

When was 35 Milan Road, Brewster, NY 10509 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Milan Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was last sold in 01/16/1996 for $17,900,574.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Milan Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Milan Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/1996 $17,900,574

Title Documents for 35 Milan Road, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/16/1996 - D
01/24/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Milan Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Milan Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $40,216
Market value $1,946,000
Assessed value $1,946,000

Assessment History for 35 Milan Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Milan Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,946,000 $1,946,000 20.6662 $40,216 -15.96%
2024 $1,946,000 $1,946,000 24.59 $47,852 -8.62%
2023 $1,946,000 $1,946,000 26.91 $52,367 -6.50%
2022 $1,946,000 $1,946,000 28.78 $56,006 -2.21%
2021 $1,946,000 $1,946,000 29.43 $57,271 -2.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Milan Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Milan Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 0.99
John F Kennedy Elementary School NR Public K-2 599 1.18
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 1.65
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.58
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.58

Nearest middle schools

Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 1.03
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 1.65
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.58
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.59
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 3.51

Nearest high schools

Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 1.28
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.58
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.59
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 2.76
Green Chimneys School NR Private 2-12 240 3.51