Putnam County  »  10509  »  Farrington Rd  »  40 Farrington Rd

40 Farrington Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

40 Farrington Road, Brewster, NY 10509 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Farrington Road, Brewster, NY 10509
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Farrington Road, Brewster
Zip code 10509
County Putnam
Municipality Southeast
Neighborhood Brewster
Parcel ID 68-2-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Farrington Road, Brewster

Sale date 02/09/2011
Sale price $1,475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $154,958

Lot & Building Information for 40 Farrington Road, Brewster

Building sqft 24,804
Total sqft 48,443
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 6.46
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 215
Year built 2015
Year last altered 2016
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 40 Farrington Road, Brewster

• • Improvements for 40 Farrington Road, Brewster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Farrington Road, Brewster

How many sq. ft. does 40 Farrington Road, Brewster, NY 10509 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 40 Farrington Road, Brewster, NY 10509 has a total of 24,804 square feet and a current price per square foot of $59.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40 Farrington Road, Brewster, NY 10509?

40 Farrington Road, Brewster, NY 10509 was built in 2015 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,498,137.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Farrington Road, Brewster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Farrington Road, Brewster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/2011 $1,475,000
09/04/2003 $445,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Farrington Road, Brewster with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40 Farrington Road, Brewster

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/09/2011 - D
02/24/2011 - R
Deed
09/04/2003 - D
09/19/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Farrington Road, Brewster

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Farrington Road, Brewster, NY 10509. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $154,958
Market value $7,498,137
Assessed value $7,498,137

Assessment History for 40 Farrington Road, Brewster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Farrington Road, Brewster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,942,720 $6,942,720 20.6662 $143,480 +0.85%
2024 $5,785,600 $5,785,600 24.59 $142,268 -1.31%
2023 $5,357,040 $5,357,040 26.91 $144,158 -2.76%
2022 $5,151,000 $5,151,000 28.78 $148,246 -2.21%
2021 $5,151,000 $5,151,000 29.43 $151,594 -0.17%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 20,046
Median age 43.1
Average household income $153,142
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 7,595
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $464,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $448,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Farrington Road, Brewster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Farrington Road, Brewster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 Farrington Road, Brewster

Here are the neighbors for 40 Farrington Road, Brewster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Woodland Dr, Brewster 1,272 11/02/2015 $1
1 Thomas Rd, Brewster 1,324 07/18/2012
3 Joes Hill Rd, Brewster 12,150 06/16/2005 $1,000,000
11 Joes Hill Rd, Brewster
37 Turk Hill Rd, Brewster 1,428 05/26/1995 $270,277
25 Ridgeview Rd, Brewster 3,274
15 Ridgeview Rd, Brewster 1,992
840 Route 22, Brewster
30 Ridgeview Rd, Brewster 1,794 07/18/2018 $360,000
21 Ridgeview Rd, Brewster 1,846 02/08/2023 $351,000
785 Route 22, Brewster 1,508 12/20/2011 $1
3712 Danbury Rd, Brewster