Sullivan County  »  68 Thompson Sq

68 Thompson Square, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

68 Thompson Square, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 68 Thompson Square, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood Monticello
Parcel ID 13-3-40.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 68 Thompson Square, Monticello

Sale date 06/02/2021
Sale price $8,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $103,359

Lot & Building Information for 68 Thompson Square, Monticello

Building sqft 104,739
Building class Large Retail Outlets (453)
Acreage 9.68
Year built 2003
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 68 Thompson Square, Monticello

• • Improvements for 68 Thompson Square, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 68 Thompson Square, Monticello

How many sq. ft. does 68 Thompson Square, Monticello, NY 12701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Large Retail Outlets (453) located at 68 Thompson Square, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 104,739 square feet and a current price per square foot of $80.

What is the year built & the current market value of 68 Thompson Square, Monticello, NY 12701?

68 Thompson Square, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 2003 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,467,128.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 68 Thompson Square, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 68 Thompson Square, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/02/2021 $8,400,000
04/24/2015 $7,250,000
11/20/2014 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 68 Thompson Square, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 68 Thompson Square, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/02/2021 - D
06/09/2021 - R
Deed
04/24/2015 - D
05/05/2015 - R
Deed
11/20/2014 - D
12/02/2014 - R
Deed
08/14/2007 - D
09/27/2007 - R
Deed
05/14/2004 - D
05/26/2004 - R
Deed
12/31/2002 - D
04/09/2003 - R
Deed
07/29/2002 - D
04/09/2003 - R
Deed
08/30/1999 - D
09/07/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 68 Thompson Square, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 68 Thompson Square, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $103,359
Market value $12,467,128
Assessed value $5,061,654

Assessment History for 68 Thompson Square, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 68 Thompson Square, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $11,248,120 $5,061,654 20.42 $103,359 -9.08%
2024 $10,123,308 $5,061,654 22.46 $113,685 -19.41%
2023 $8,163,958 $5,061,654 27.87 $141,068 -15.08%
2022 $7,030,075 $5,061,654 32.82 $166,123 -4.15%
2021 $6,794,166 $5,061,654 34.24 $173,311 -5.93%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 68 Thompson Square, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 68 Thompson Square, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 68 Thompson Square, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 68 Thompson Square, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4450 Route 42, Monticello 2,202 09/09/2024
799 Anawana Lake Rd, Monticello 1,012 09/28/2022 $1
825 Anawana Lake Rd, Monticello 1,278 10/11/2024 $247,500
210-214 Whittaker Rd, Monticello 1,514
89 Rock Ridge Dr, Monticello 2,160 12/18/2009 $225,000
4446 Route 42, Monticello 4,484
202 Whittaker Rd, Monticello 2,084 11/05/1998
77 Glen Wild Rd, Rock Hill 1,980 09/27/1994
3-5 Isabel Ln, Monticello 63,857 10/22/2019 $154,167
993 Old Liberty Rd, Monticello 2,411 02/10/2006 $1