Sullivan County  »  220 Whittaker Rd

220 Whittaker Road, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

220 Whittaker Road, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 220 Whittaker Road, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Neighborhood Monticello
Parcel ID 3-1-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 220 Whittaker Road, Monticello

Sale date 01/20/2016
Sale price $140,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,609

Lot & Building Information for 220 Whittaker Road, Monticello

Building sqft 1,551
Building class Seasonal Residences (260)
Acreage 12.3
Year built 1945
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 220 Whittaker Road, Monticello

• • Improvements for 220 Whittaker Road, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 220 Whittaker Road, Monticello

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 220 Whittaker Road, Monticello, NY 12701?

220 Whittaker Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,551 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 220 Whittaker Road, Monticello, NY 12701 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $78,800, the tax amount paid for 220 Whittaker Road, Monticello, NY 12701 is $1,609.

When was 220 Whittaker Road, Monticello, NY 12701 last sold and what was the last sale price?

220 Whittaker Road, Monticello, NY 12701 was last sold in 01/20/2016 for $140,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 220 Whittaker Road, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 220 Whittaker Road, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/2016 $140,000
07/19/2002 $59,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 220 Whittaker Road, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 220 Whittaker Road, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/20/2016 - D
01/21/2016 - R
Deed
07/19/2002 - D
07/23/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 220 Whittaker Road, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 220 Whittaker Road, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,609
Market value $194,089
Assessed value $78,800

Assessment History for 220 Whittaker Road, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 220 Whittaker Road, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $175,111 $78,800 20.42 $1,609 -9.08%
2024 $157,600 $78,800 22.46 $1,770 -19.41%
2023 $127,097 $78,800 27.87 $2,196 -15.08%
2022 $109,444 $78,800 32.82 $2,586 -4.15%
2021 $105,772 $78,800 34.24 $2,698 -5.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 220 Whittaker Road, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 220 Whittaker Road, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range Distance to school (mi)
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 1.38
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 1.38
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 1.52
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 1.52
Zichron Moshe School NR Private K-8 1.99

Nearest middle schools

Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK, K-9 0 1.38
Bais Yisroel School NR Private PK, K-7 0 1.52
Zichron Moshe School NR Private K-8 0 1.99
Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 2.31
Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 2.68

Nearest high schools

Hebrew Day School Of Sullivan NR Private 1-12 28 2.31
Bais Yaakov High School of South Fallsburg NR Private 9-12 48 2.35
Fallsburg Junior Senior High School 2 Public 7-12 684 2.68
Talmud Torah Imrei Burech NR Private PK-11 236 2.77