Ulster County  »  12477  »  Route 9W  »  3175 Route 9W

3175 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

3175 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3175 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3175 Route 9W, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 29.5-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 3175 Route 9W, Saugerties

Sale date 11/23/2020
Sale price $215,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,517

Lot & Building Information for 3175 Route 9W, Saugerties

Building sqft 1,380
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.77
Year built 1927
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 3175 Route 9W, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 3175 Route 9W, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3175 Route 9W, Saugerties

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3175 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477?

3175 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1927 and has a total of 1,380 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3175 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $313,500, the tax amount paid for 3175 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477 is $5,517.

When was 3175 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3175 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477 was last sold in 11/23/2020 for $215,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3175 Route 9W, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3175 Route 9W, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/23/2020 $215,000
12/03/2009 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3175 Route 9W, Saugerties with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3175 Route 9W, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/23/2020 - D
12/01/2020 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
12/03/2009 - D
03/03/2010 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3175 Route 9W, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 3175 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,517
Market value $313,500
Assessed value $313,500

Assessment History for 3175 Route 9W, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3175 Route 9W, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $303,500 $303,500 17.5987 $5,341 -3.42%
2024 $266,000 $266,000 20.79 $5,530 +3.67%
2023 $223,000 $223,000 23.92 $5,334 -0.23%
2022 $190,000 $190,000 28.14 $5,347 +7.15%
2021 $180,000 $171,000 29.18 $4,990 -3.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3175 Route 9W, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3175 Route 9W, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Riccardi Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 1.02
Cahill School 5 Public K-6 398 1.25
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.26
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.26
Morse School 4 Public K-6 301 4.51

Nearest middle schools

St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.26
Saugerties Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 358 1.73
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 4.51
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 5.47
Linden Avenue Middle School 6 Public 6-8 404 5.72

Nearest high schools

Saugerties Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 756 1.73
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 4.51
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 5.47
Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 5.49
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 5.73

Neighbors for 3175 Route 9W, Saugerties

Here are the neighbors for 3175 Route 9W, Saugerties.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3169 Route 9W, Saugerties 3,600 04/28/2011 $550,000
2 Simmons Dr, Saugerties 1,736 04/16/2024 $300,000
7 Center Rd, Mount Marion 1,291 08/17/2010 $55,000
3189 Route 9W, Saugerties 4,860 09/16/2002 $255,000
36 South Rd, Mount Marion 1,115 07/31/2002 $87,000
5 Center Rd, Mount Marion 1,165 05/29/2012 $1
44 South Rd, Mount Marion 1,153 12/23/2004 $1
1 Center Rd, Mount Marion 1,225 05/03/2019 $115,000
34 South Rd, Mount Marion 1,200 03/30/2005 $1
11 Plattekill Dr, Mount Marion 925 12/31/2018
3 Center Rd, Mount Marion 1,135 04/30/1996 $52,000
15 Plattekill Dr, Mount Marion 1,445 01/12/2011 $120,000
17 Plattekill Dr, Mount Marion 1,505 08/13/2012 $112,000
42 South Rd, Mount Marion 1,069 09/16/2002 $77,500
3165 Route 9W, Saugerties 1,196 07/27/2011 $160,000
8 Plattekill Dr, Mount Marion 1,300 11/24/2023 $1
38 South Rd, Mount Marion 1,357 10/17/2001
13 Plattekill Dr, Mount Marion 1,258 10/28/2022 $257,000
3218 Route 9W, Saugerties 2,144 10/04/2021 $270,000
40 South Rd, Mount Marion 1,339 02/24/2010 $1