Ulster County  »  12477  »  Route 9W  »  3218 Route 9W

3218 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

3218 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3218 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3218 Route 9W, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 29.5-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 3218 Route 9W, Saugerties

Sale date 10/04/2021
Sale price $270,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,992

Lot & Building Information for 3218 Route 9W, Saugerties

Building sqft 2,144
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 0.33
Lot dimensions 201 ft X 80 ft
Frontage 201
Depth 80
Year built 1973
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 20%

Other Property Data for 3218 Route 9W, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 3218 Route 9W, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3218 Route 9W, Saugerties

How many sq. ft. does 3218 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 3218 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477 has a total of 2,144 square feet and a current price per square foot of $125.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3218 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477?

3218 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $340,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3218 Route 9W, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3218 Route 9W, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/04/2021 $270,000
02/22/2006 $340,000
03/14/2000 $267,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3218 Route 9W, Saugerties with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3218 Route 9W, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/04/2021 - D
10/28/2021 - R
Deed
02/22/2006 - D
02/27/2006 - R
Deed
03/14/2000 - D
03/14/2000 - R
Deed
02/27/1995 - D
03/01/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3218 Route 9W, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 3218 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,992
Market value $340,500
Assessed value $340,500

Assessment History for 3218 Route 9W, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3218 Route 9W, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $330,000 $330,000 17.5987 $5,808 -9.30%
2024 $308,000 $308,000 20.79 $6,403 -2.66%
2023 $275,000 $275,000 23.92 $6,578 -6.50%
2022 $250,000 $250,000 28.14 $7,035 +7.15%
2021 $236,842 $225,000 29.18 $6,566 -3.98%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,066
Median age 45.9
Average household income $111,868
Family households 55.0%
Occupied housing units 8,524
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $348,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $301,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3218 Route 9W, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3218 Route 9W, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3218 Route 9W, Saugerties

Here are the neighbors for 3218 Route 9W, Saugerties.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Plattekill Dr, Mount Marion 925 05/23/2024 $150,000
14 Plattekill Dr, Mount Marion 1,300 02/16/2022 $120,000
32 South Rd, Mount Marion 925 07/08/2002 $85,000
2 Simmons Dr, Saugerties 1,736 04/16/2024 $300,000
3169 Route 9W, Saugerties 3,600 04/28/2011 $550,000
1 Spaulding Ln, Saugerties 928 06/21/2001 $65,000
12 Plattekill Dr, Mount Marion 925 07/05/2022 $120,000
36 South Rd, Mount Marion 1,115 07/31/2002 $87,000
34 South Rd, Mount Marion 1,200 03/30/2005 $1