Ulster County  »  12443  »  Route 28  »  205 Route 28

205 Route 28, Hurley, NY 12443 Property Information

205 Route 28, Hurley, NY 12443 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

205 Route 28, Hurley, NY 12443
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 205 Route 28, Hurley
Zip code 12443
County Ulster
Municipality Ulster
Parcel ID 48.13-2-10.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 205 Route 28, Hurley

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 205 Route 28, Hurley

Building sqft 5,000
Total sqft 7,900
Building class Social Organizations (534)
Acreage 8.6
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1999
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 205 Route 28, Hurley

• • Improvements for 205 Route 28, Hurley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 205 Route 28, Hurley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 205 Route 28, Hurley, NY 12443?

205 Route 28, Hurley, NY 12443 was built in 1999 and has a total of 5,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 205 Route 28, Hurley, NY 12443 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $550,000, the tax amount paid for 205 Route 28, Hurley, NY 12443 is $22,806.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 205 Route 28, Hurley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 205 Route 28, Hurley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 205 Route 28, Hurley

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 205 Route 28, Hurley

Access detailed property tax data for 205 Route 28, Hurley, NY 12443. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $22,806
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,341,463
Assessed value $550,000

Assessment History for 205 Route 28, Hurley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 205 Route 28, Hurley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,170,213 $550,000 41.4657 $22,806 +67.13%
2024 $1,100,000 $550,000 24.81 $13,646 -10.30%
2023 $1,000,000 $550,000 27.66 $15,213 -14.15%
2022 $866,142 $550,000 32.22 $17,721 -7.57%
2021 $808,824 $550,000 34.86 $19,173 -6.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,559
Median age 50.9
Average household income $139,423
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 1,576
Owner occupied units 88.9%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $388,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $365,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 205 Route 28, Hurley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 205 Route 28, Hurley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 205 Route 28, Hurley

Here are the neighbors for 205 Route 28, Hurley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
138 Forest Hill Dr, Kingston 3,672 12/14/1998 $215,000
168 Forest Hill Dr, Kingston 2,400 07/08/2022 $620,000
219 Route 28, Hurley 1,508
14 Ulster LA Rd, Kingston 1,175 02/22/2019
522 Park Rd, Kingston 2,877 12/03/2020 $1,100,000
508 Park Rd, Kingston 06/20/2017
142 Forest Hill Dr, Kingston 1,704 05/08/2025 $460,000
1019 Hurley Mountain Rd, Kingston
91 Gallis Hill Rd, Kingston 2,112 02/20/2003 $42,500
129-131 Route 28, Kingston 32,000 04/17/2023 $10,000,000
1000 Hurley Mountain Rd, Kingston 15,744 09/25/2013