Ulster County  »  12401  »  Route 28  »  129-131 Route 28

129-131 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

129-131 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

129-131 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 129-131 Route 28, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Ulster
Parcel ID 48.13-2-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 129-131 Route 28, Kingston

Sale date 04/17/2023
Sale price $10,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $123,089

Lot & Building Information for 129-131 Route 28, Kingston

Building sqft 32,000
Building class Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431)
Acreage 7.9
Year built 2017
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 129-131 Route 28, Kingston

• • Improvements for 129-131 Route 28, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 129-131 Route 28, Kingston

How many sq. ft. does 129-131 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431) located at 129-131 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 32,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $312.

What is the year built & the current market value of 129-131 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401?

129-131 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 2017 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,804,878.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 129-131 Route 28, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 129-131 Route 28, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2023 $10,000,000
09/02/2015 $2,000,000
06/22/1995 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 129-131 Route 28, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 129-131 Route 28, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/17/2023 - D
04/20/2023 - R
Deed
09/02/2015 - D
09/04/2015 - R
Deed
06/22/1995 - D
06/26/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 129-131 Route 28, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 129-131 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $132,690
Current property tax $123,089
Market value $7,804,878
Assessed value $3,200,000

Assessment History for 129-131 Route 28, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 129-131 Route 28, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,808,511 $3,200,000 41.4657 $132,690 +67.13%
2024 $6,400,000 $3,200,000 24.81 $79,392 -10.30%
2023 $5,818,182 $3,200,000 27.66 $88,512 -14.15%
2022 $5,039,370 $3,200,000 32.22 $103,104 -7.57%
2021 $4,705,882 $3,200,000 34.86 $111,552 -6.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 129-131 Route 28, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 129-131 Route 28, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 129-131 Route 28, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 129-131 Route 28, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
138 Forest Hill Dr, Kingston 3,672 12/14/1998 $215,000
168 Forest Hill Dr, Kingston 2,400 07/08/2022 $620,000
192 Forest Hill Dr, Kingston 07/16/2024
219 Route 28, Hurley 1,508
14 Ulster LA Rd, Kingston 1,175 02/22/2019
522 Park Rd, Kingston 2,877 12/03/2020 $1,100,000
142 Forest Hill Dr, Kingston 1,704 05/08/2025 $460,000
1019 Hurley Mountain Rd, Kingston
1000 Hurley Mountain Rd, Kingston 15,744 09/25/2013
154 Forest Hill Dr, Kingston 07/11/2024 $72,000