Westchester County  »  10550  »  Franklin Ave  »  518 Franklin Ave

518 Franklin Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

518 Franklin Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 518 Franklin Avenue, Mount Vernon
Zip code 10550
County Westchester
Municipality Mt Vernon
Neighborhood Parkside
Parcel ID 169.40-3142-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 518 Franklin Avenue, Mount Vernon

Sale date 02/05/2002
Sale price $1,370,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,731

Lot & Building Information for 518 Franklin Avenue, Mount Vernon

Building sqft 22,500
Building class Industrial (700)
Acreage 0.86

Other Property Data for 518 Franklin Avenue, Mount Vernon

• • Improvements for 518 Franklin Avenue, Mount Vernon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 518 Franklin Avenue, Mount Vernon

How many sq. ft. does 518 Franklin Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (700) located at 518 Franklin Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550 has a total of 22,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $60.

What is the market value of 518 Franklin Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550?

The current market value is $2,222,222.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 518 Franklin Avenue, Mount Vernon

No photo available
518 Franklin Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 06/27/2024
Last updated 05/21/2026
Lot size 0.86 Acre
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Full Building Flex - Industrial $24/Sqft/Year 22,500 Rob Carinci
Hannah A. Coyman
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
518 Franklin Avenue
518 Franklin Avenue, Mount Vernon
Property Flex - Industrial
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 22500 Sqft
Price $24/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 518 Franklin Avenue, Mount Vernon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 518 Franklin Avenue, Mount Vernon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2002 $1,370,000
11/15/1993 $800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 518 Franklin Avenue, Mount Vernon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 518 Franklin Avenue, Mount Vernon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/22/2019 - D
04/03/2019 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
03/22/2019 - D
04/03/2019 - R
Mortgage
12/22/2017 - D
01/18/2018 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
02/05/2002 - D
04/16/2002 - R
Deed
11/15/1993 - D
11/18/1993 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 518 Franklin Avenue, Mount Vernon

Access detailed property tax data for 518 Franklin Avenue, Mount Vernon, NY 10550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $25,895
Current property tax $27,731
Market value $2,222,222
Assessed value $40,000

Assessment History for 518 Franklin Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 518 Franklin Avenue, Mount Vernon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,222,222 $40,000 647.37 $25,895 -0.11%
2024 $2,083,333 $40,000 648.11 $25,924 -58.39%
2023 $2,339,181 $40,000 1557.71 $62,308 +1.03%
2022 $1,990,050 $40,000 1541.8683 $61,675 +1.48%
2021 $1,818,182 $40,000 1519.4252 $60,777 +2.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,972
Median age 39.8
Average household income $83,824
Family households 57.1%
Occupied housing units 14,912
Owner occupied units 28.2%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $490,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $511,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 518 Franklin Avenue, Mount Vernon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 518 Franklin Avenue, Mount Vernon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 518 Franklin Avenue, Mount Vernon

Here are the neighbors for 518 Franklin Avenue, Mount Vernon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
120 E Sandford Blvd, Mount Vernon 9,620 08/14/2014 $1,200,000
111 E Sandford Blvd, Mount Vernon 16,500 12/04/2006
102 Fulton Ln, Mount Vernon
550 S Fulton Ave, Mount Vernon 13,150 01/12/2021 $2,400,000
466 Union Ave, Mount Vernon 10/20/1994 $155,000
460 Franklin Ave, Mount Vernon
98 Fulton Ln, Mount Vernon
470 S Fulton Ave, Mount Vernon
453 Franklin Ave, Mount Vernon 03/06/2018 $342,000
240 E 7th St, Mount Vernon 6,296
200 E Sandford Blvd, Mount Vernon 09/29/2022