Nassau County  »  11550  »  Taft Ave  »  106 Taft Ave

106 Taft Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

106 Taft Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

106 Taft Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 106 Taft Avenue, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 35-32802-669

Sales & Tax Overview for 106 Taft Avenue, Hempstead

Current property tax $9,917

Lot & Building Information for 106 Taft Avenue, Hempstead

Building sqft 3,680
Building class Job Shops and Multiple Use Buildings with No Interior Finish (710.34)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.098
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,680 Warehouse 1-10000 sf C 1953 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 3,680 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 106 Taft Avenue, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 106 Taft Avenue, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 106 Taft Avenue, Hempstead

How many square feet does 106 Taft Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 have?

This Job Shops and Multiple Use Buildings with No Interior Finish (710.34) located at 106 Taft Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 has a total of 3,680 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 106 Taft Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550?

106 Taft Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $215,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 106 Taft Avenue, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 106 Taft Avenue, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 106 Taft Avenue, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/06/2006 - D
12/08/2006 - R
Deed
05/26/2006 - D
09/29/2006 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 106 Taft Avenue, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 106 Taft Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,918
Tax class
Market value $215,100
Assessed value $2,151
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 106 Taft Avenue, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 106 Taft Avenue, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $215,100 $2,151 461.079 $9,918 -5.40%
2025 $215,400 $2,154 486.701 $10,484 -2.16%
2024 $233,400 $2,334 486.837 $10,715 -1.25%
2023 $233,400 $2,334 535.87 $10,851 -19.92%
2022 $233,400 $2,334 580.609 $13,551 -12.93%

Permits for 106 Taft Avenue, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 106 Taft Avenue, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,960
Median age 38.8
Average household income $117,932
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 17,895
Owner occupied units 49.7%
Average number of people per household 3.33
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $443,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 106 Taft Avenue, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 106 Taft Avenue, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.