Nassau County  »  11550  »  Adams Ave  »  132 Adams Ave

132 Adams Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

132 Adams Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

132 Adams Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 132 Adams Avenue, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 35-32802-692

Sales & Tax Overview for 132 Adams Avenue, Hempstead

Sale date 11/07/2012
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $8,091

Lot & Building Information for 132 Adams Avenue, Hempstead

Building class Paving, Blacktop or Fencing Used with Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (440.84)
Acreage 0.299

Data not available for this property.

Other Property Data for 132 Adams Avenue, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 132 Adams Avenue, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 132 Adams Avenue, Hempstead

What is the assessed value of 132 Adams Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,755, the tax amount paid for 132 Adams Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $8,091.

When was 132 Adams Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

132 Adams Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 11/07/2012 for $1,250,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 132 Adams Avenue, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 132 Adams Avenue, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2012 $1,250,000
06/12/2012 $894,227
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 132 Adams Avenue, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 132 Adams Avenue, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/21/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/21/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/31/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/26/2018 - D
07/31/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
11/07/2012 - D
12/28/2012 - R
Deed
06/12/2012 - D
12/28/2012 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
02/18/2003 - D
03/27/2003 - R
Deed
12/20/1993 - D
03/03/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 132 Adams Avenue, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 132 Adams Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $8,092
Market value $175,500
Assessed value $1,755
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 132 Adams Avenue, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 132 Adams Avenue, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $175,500 $1,755 461.079 $8,092 -30.78%
2025 $240,200 $2,402 486.701 $11,691 -13.50%
2024 $277,640 $2,776 486.837 $13,515 -8.06%
2023 $277,600 $2,776 535.87 $14,699 -8.80%
2022 $277,600 $2,776 580.609 $16,118 -22.79%

Permits for 132 Adams Avenue, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 132 Adams Avenue, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 132 Adams Avenue, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 132 Adams Avenue, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Prospect Elementary School NR Public PK, K 414 0.22
Prospect Elementary School NR Public PK, K 414 0.22
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 0.23
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 0.23
Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 0.23
Alverta B Gray Schultz Middle School 3 Public 7-8 938 0.37
Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 0.44
Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 0.44
St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 245 0.87

Nearest high schools

Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 0.23
Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 0.44
Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 0.44
Sacred Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 853 0.46
Hempstead High School 2 Public 9-12 1,866 0.56

Neighbors for 132 Adams Avenue, Hempstead

Here are the neighbors for 132 Adams Avenue, Hempstead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Long Dr, Hempstead 2,285
60 Long Dr, Hempstead 1,734 02/04/2025 $1,208,000
33 Fairway Dr, Hempstead 1,788 12/04/2012 $250,000
39 Fairway Dr, Hempstead 1,944 06/26/2002 $313,000
380 W Peninsula Blvd, Hempstead 3,375 09/12/2017 $1,250,000
39 South, Hempstead 4,353 07/30/2016 $97,588
388 Penninsula Blvd, Hempstead 11/17/2009 $157,317
56-64 Newman CT, Hempstead 54,840
49 Franklin St, Hempstead 3,875 06/15/2015 $300,000
44 Long Dr, Hempstead 2,048
68 Newmans CT, Hempstead 9,625 07/07/2016 $835,000
106 Taft Ave, Hempstead 3,680 09/06/2006
52 Long Dr, Hempstead 2,593 05/10/2021 $595,000
44 Newmans CT, Hempstead 46,452
147 Adams Ave, Hempstead 2,893 09/09/2025 $157,792
149 Newmans CT, Hempstead 1,575 04/19/2010 $9,814
66 Long Dr, Hempstead 1,949 10/29/1999 $235,000
111 Madison Ave, Hempstead 7,875 04/29/2024 $1,400,000
57-59 Franklin St, Hempstead 2,560 10/07/2014 $400,000
112-114 Taft Ave, Hempstead 9,540 12/21/1999