Nassau County  »  11550  »  Adams Ave  »  147 Adams Ave

147 Adams Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

147 Adams Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

147 Adams Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 147 Adams Avenue, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 35-32802-694

Sales & Tax Overview for 147 Adams Avenue, Hempstead

Sale date 09/09/2025
Sale price $157,792
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,899

Lot & Building Information for 147 Adams Avenue, Hempstead

Building sqft 2,893
Building class Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.109
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,893 Auto service garage C 1951 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 1,104 Auto parts/service
01-01 182 Auto parts/service
01-01 957 Auto parts/service
01-01 650 Auto parts/service

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 147 Adams Avenue, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 147 Adams Avenue, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 147 Adams Avenue, Hempstead

How many sq. ft. does 147 Adams Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) located at 147 Adams Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 has a total of 2,893 square feet and a current price per square foot of $54.

What is the year built & the current market value of 147 Adams Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550?

147 Adams Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $236,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 147 Adams Avenue, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 147 Adams Avenue, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/09/2025 $157,792

Title Documents for 147 Adams Avenue, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/09/2025 - D
09/11/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 147 Adams Avenue, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 147 Adams Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,900
Tax class
Market value $236,400
Assessed value $2,364
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 147 Adams Avenue, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 147 Adams Avenue, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $236,400 $2,364 486.701 $11,506 +0.83%
2024 $236,400 $2,364 486.837 $11,411 -2.94%
2023 $236,400 $2,364 535.87 $11,757 -14.34%
2022 $236,400 $2,364 580.609 $13,726 -15.99%
2021 $249,500 $2,495 654.794 $16,337 +25.59%

Permits for 147 Adams Avenue, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 147 Adams Avenue, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 60,658
Median age 37
Average household income $114,797
Family households 73.6%
Occupied housing units 18,025
Owner occupied units 48.1%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $449,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $438,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 147 Adams Avenue, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).