$560K
-3.4% Y-o-Y
-$20K Y-o-Y
Denver, CO Housing Market Trends
Market Overview for Q2 2026
$375
-1.6% Y-o-Y
-$6 Y-o-Y
345
-52.3% Y-o-Y
-378 Y-o-Y
$573K
0% Y-o-Y
-$522 Y-o-Y
Denver, CO Median Sale Price
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $533,000 | $580,000 | $542,000 | $520,000 |
| 2023 | $538,000 | $574,000 | $555,000 | $550,000 |
| 2024 | $553,000 | $560,000 | $555,000 | $575,000 |
| 2025 | $548,000 | $580,000 | $560,000 | $540,000 |
| 2026 | 0 | $560,000 |
Denver, CO Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $377 | $394 | $377 | $365 |
| 2023 | $360 | $375 | $373 | $367 |
| 2024 | $370 | $390 | $382 | $379 |
| 2025 | $378 | $381 | $381 | $367 |
| 2026 | 0 | $375 |
Real Estate Transactions in Denver, CO
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 733 | 978 | 871 | 620 |
| 2023 | 551 | 770 | 671 | 566 |
| 2024 | 447 | 752 | 687 | 578 |
| 2025 | 528 | 723 | 671 | 518 |
| 2026 | 0 | 345 |
Jefferson County Median Sale Price
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $588,000 | $630,000 | $599,000 | $575,000 |
| 2023 | $583,000 | $620,000 | $610,000 | $590,000 |
| 2024 | $608,000 | $622,000 | $610,000 | $615,000 |
| 2025 | $620,000 | $635,000 | $620,000 | $613,000 |
| 2026 | $605,000 | $629,000 |
Denver, CO Median Sale Price
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $533,000 | $580,000 | $542,000 | $520,000 |
| 2023 | $538,000 | $574,000 | $555,000 | $550,000 |
| 2024 | $553,000 | $560,000 | $555,000 | $575,000 |
| 2025 | $548,000 | $580,000 | $560,000 | $540,000 |
| 2026 | 0 | $560,000 |
Denver, CO Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $377 | $394 | $377 | $365 |
| 2023 | $360 | $375 | $373 | $367 |
| 2024 | $370 | $390 | $382 | $379 |
| 2025 | $378 | $381 | $381 | $367 |
| 2026 | 0 | $375 |
Real Estate Transactions in Denver, CO
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 733 | 978 | 871 | 620 |
| 2023 | 551 | 770 | 671 | 566 |
| 2024 | 447 | 752 | 687 | 578 |
| 2025 | 528 | 723 | 671 | 518 |
| 2026 | 0 | 345 |
Jefferson County Median Sale Price
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $588,000 | $630,000 | $599,000 | $575,000 |
| 2023 | $583,000 | $620,000 | $610,000 | $590,000 |
| 2024 | $608,000 | $622,000 | $610,000 | $615,000 |
| 2025 | $620,000 | $635,000 | $620,000 | $613,000 |
| 2026 | $605,000 | $629,000 |
Housing Market Trends by Property Type
Property Type
Median Sale Price
Median Sale Price (Y-o-Y)
Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft. (Y-o-Y)
No. of Transactions
Condos
$263K
-9.3%
$302
-4.1%
32
Houses
$593K
-3.6%
$383
-2.8%
313
Median Sale Price by Number of Bedrooms
Denver, CO Housing Stock
Property Type
Units
45,865
1,145
5,553
1,256
Jefferson County: Demographics
Total population
718,877
Median age
35.3
No high school education
4.2%
Some high school/college
20.9%
Bachelor's degree
33.0%
Average household income
$136,552
Occupied housing units
335,428
Owner-occupied units
48.8%
Renter-occupied units
51.2%
Median year structure built
1975
Discover Housing Market Trends in Other Cities
#
City
Median Sale Price