Los Angeles County  »  6087 W Sunset Blvd

6087 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90028 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6087 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90028
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6087 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 6056 W Harold Way
6070 W Harold Way
6070 1/2 W Harold Way
Zip code 90028
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hollywood

Sales & Tax Overview for 6087 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 11/21/2017
Sale price $64,100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $920,486

Lot & Building Information for 6087 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 29,035
Total sqft 69,877
Building class Motion Picture, Radio and Television Studio - One Story (3500)
Acreage 1.778
Buildings on lot 5
Units 1
Year built 1947
Year last altered 1981
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6087 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 6087 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6087 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 6087 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90028 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motion Picture, Radio and Television Studio - One Story (3500) located at 6087 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90028 has a total of 29,035 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,207.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6087 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90028?

6087 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90028 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $74,393,559.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6087 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6087 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2017 $64,100,000
11/21/2017 $42,000,000
06/16/2014 $34,300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6087 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6087 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/11/2022 Modify Trust Deed
05/13/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/24/2018 Assignment of Rents
08/24/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/18/2017 Termination Financing Statement
12/13/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/21/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/21/2017 Grant Deed
04/29/2016 Court Action
07/07/2014 Assignment Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6087 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 6087 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90028. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $883,349
Current property tax $920,486
Market value $74,393,559

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6087 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 6087 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6087 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $74,393,559 1.1874 $883,349 +0.95%
2024-2025 $72,934,863 1.1997 $875,000 +2.03%
2023-2024 $71,504,768 1.1994 $857,628 +4.97%
2022-2023 $70,102,715 1.1655 $817,047 +1.16%
2021-2022 $68,728,153 1.1752 $807,693 -1.06%

Permits for 6087 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 6087 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/08/2024
10/14/2024
09/11/2024
08/07/2024
07/12/2024
07/09/2024
12/14/2023
03/03/2023
05/31/2020
02/14/2020
Unlock the permit history for 6087 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 32,883
Median age 35.6
Average household income $84,157
Family households 25.2%
Occupied housing units 18,807
Owner occupied units 3.4%
Average number of people per household 1.65
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,179,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $647,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6087 West Sunset Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).