Nassau County  »  11514  »  Glen Cove Rd  »  172 Glen Cove Rd

172 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place, NY 11514 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

172 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place, NY 11514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 172 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place
Zip code 11514
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 9-663-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 172 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place

Sale date 12/30/2021
Sale price $25,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,683,993

Lot & Building Information for 172 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place

Building sqft 128,748
Building class Area/Neighborhood Shopping Center (452.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 8.17
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1951
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
128,748 Comm shopping center C+ 1951 1
3,120 Retail single occup C+ 1995 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 3,120 Retail store Central
01-01 128,748 Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 172 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place

• • Improvements for 172 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 172 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place

How many sq. ft. does 172 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place, NY 11514 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area/Neighborhood Shopping Center (452.14) located at 172 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place, NY 11514 has a total of 128,748 square feet and a current price per square foot of $198.

What is the year built & the current market value of 172 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place, NY 11514?

172 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place, NY 11514 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $18,505,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 172 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 172 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2021 $25,500,000
12/23/2008 $36,225,000
12/06/2006 $35,350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 172 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 172 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/04/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/04/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/03/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
12/30/2021 - D
01/03/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
04/10/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
04/10/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/02/2009 - D
01/08/2009 - R
Deed
12/23/2008 - D
01/08/2009 - R
Deed
12/06/2006 - D
12/20/2006 - R
Deed
03/15/2006 - D
06/15/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 172 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place

Access detailed property tax data for 172 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place, NY 11514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $1,683,993
Tax class
Market value $18,505,300
Assessed value $185,053
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 172 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 172 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $18,505,300 $185,053 910.006 $1,683,993 -3.56%
2025 $19,890,000 $198,900 877.909 $1,746,161 -4.69%
2024 $24,562,540 $218,025 840.304 $1,832,073 +4.25%
2023 $24,562,600 $245,626 875.303 $1,757,302 -21.84%
2022 $24,562,600 $245,626 915.381 $2,248,414 +15.86%

Permits for 172 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place

The complete history of permits filed for 172 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
07/02/2019
11/20/2017
11/20/2017
11/20/2017
11/20/2017
11/20/2017
11/20/2017
11/20/2017
08/14/2017
03/30/2017
Unlock the permit history for 172 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,544
Median age 45
Average household income $187,557
Family households 74.2%
Occupied housing units 1,745
Owner occupied units 78.0%
Average number of people per household 2.6
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $742,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $698,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 172 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 172 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 172 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place

Here are the neighbors for 172 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place.