Nassau County  »  11791  »  Aerial Way  »  6 Aerial Way

6 Aerial Way, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

6 Aerial Way, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Aerial Way, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Aerial Way, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 15-161-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Aerial Way, Syosset

Tax class
Current property tax $23,892

Lot & Building Information for 6 Aerial Way, Syosset

Building class Paving, Blacktop or Fencing Used with Factories or Industrial Buildings, Also Includes Railroad Siding for Factories and Industrial Buildings (710.84)
Acreage 0.49

Data not available for this property.

Other Property Data for 6 Aerial Way, Syosset

• • Improvements for 6 Aerial Way, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Aerial Way, Syosset

What is the assessed value of 6 Aerial Way, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,648, the tax amount paid for 6 Aerial Way, Syosset, NY 11791 is $27,102.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Aerial Way, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Aerial Way, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Aerial Way, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/31/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/31/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/31/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/31/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/31/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/25/2024 - D
10/31/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Aerial Way, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Aerial Way, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $27,102
Current property tax $23,893
Market value $364,800
Assessed value $3,648
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 Aerial Way, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Aerial Way, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $364,800 $3,648 742.935 $27,102 +20.78%
2025 $310,900 $3,109 721.749 $22,439 -5.73%
2024 $364,800 $3,408 698.43 $23,802 -5.16%
2023 $379,000 $3,790 740.308 $25,096 -11.60%
2022 $364,800 $3,648 778.209 $28,389 -3.77%

Permits for 6 Aerial Way, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Aerial Way, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Aerial Way, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Aerial Way, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robbins Lane Elementary School 9 Public K-5 500 0.41
South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 0.57
George A Jackson School 9 Public K-5 462 0.82
Schechter School of Long Island NR Private K-5 114 1.11
Willits Elementary School 9 Public K-5 305 1.17

Nearest middle schools

H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 1.32
Jericho Middle School 9 Public 6-8 810 1.36
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.55
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 1.90
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.91