Nassau County  »  11801  »  Jerusalem  »  72 Jerusalem

72 Jerusalem, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

72 Jerusalem, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

72 Jerusalem, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Jerusalem, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-175-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Jerusalem, Hicksville

Tax class
Current property tax $10,396

Lot & Building Information for 72 Jerusalem, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,300
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.143
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1893
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 72 Jerusalem, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 72 Jerusalem, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 Jerusalem, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 72 Jerusalem, Hicksville, NY 11801?

72 Jerusalem, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1893 and has a total of 1,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 72 Jerusalem, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $444, the tax amount paid for 72 Jerusalem, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $10,396.

When was 72 Jerusalem, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold?

72 Jerusalem, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 07/19/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Jerusalem, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Jerusalem, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 72 Jerusalem, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/30/2026 - D
03/31/2026 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
11/17/2021 - R Other
(Revocation power of attorney)
11/08/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/05/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/19/2016 - D
01/20/2017 - R
Deed
04/20/2012 - D
08/20/2012 - R
Deed
09/02/2009 - D
12/21/2009 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Jerusalem, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 72 Jerusalem, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,397
Tax class
Market value $444,000
Assessed value $444
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 72 Jerusalem, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Jerusalem, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $444,000 $444 2341.597 $10,397 +5.53%
2025 $433,000 $433 2275.276 $9,852 -4.55%
2024 $451,000 $426 2422.784 $10,321 -7.01%
2023 $436,000 $436 2545.581 $11,099 -13.07%
2022 $451,000 $451 2830.865 $12,767 -12.42%

Permits for 72 Jerusalem, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 72 Jerusalem, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 Jerusalem, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 Jerusalem, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.06
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.06
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.14
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.27
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.27

Nearest middle schools

Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.06
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.14
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.27