Nassau County  »  11801  »  S Broadway  »  980 S Broadway

980 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

980 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 980 South Broadway, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-629-33

Sales & Tax Overview for 980 South Broadway, Hicksville

Sale date 03/14/2005
Sale price $1,375,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $103,940

Lot & Building Information for 980 South Broadway, Hicksville

Building sqft 16,600
Building class Auto Dealers, Sales and Service (431.14)
Acreage 1.139
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2005
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
16,600 Auto dealer/f-sevice B 2005 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 6,000 Auto showroom/office Central
01-01 6,500 Auto parts/service Central
01-01 4,100 Auto parts/service
M1-M1 320 Support area
M1-M1 350 Support area

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 980 South Broadway, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 980 South Broadway, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 980 South Broadway, Hicksville

How many sq. ft. does 980 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Dealers, Sales and Service (431.14) located at 980 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 has a total of 16,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $82.

What is the year built & the current market value of 980 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801?

980 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,207,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 980 South Broadway, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 980 South Broadway, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2005 $1,375,000

Title Documents for 980 South Broadway, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/07/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/14/2005 - D
04/25/2005 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 980 South Broadway, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 980 South Broadway, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $103,941
Market value $1,207,300
Assessed value $12,073
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 980 South Broadway, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 980 South Broadway, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,207,300 $12,073 860.936 $103,941 -0.07%
2025 $1,207,300 $12,073 861.54 $104,014 -6.07%
2024 $1,408,500 $13,234 836.709 $110,730 +0.34%
2023 $1,408,500 $14,085 873.298 $110,359 -14.90%
2022 $1,408,500 $14,085 920.708 $129,682 -58.11%

Permits for 980 South Broadway, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 980 South Broadway, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 980 South Broadway, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 980 South Broadway, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Boulevard Elementary School 5 Public K-5 533 0.86
My Heaven Sent Daycare NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.00
My Heaven Sent Daycare NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.00
Michael F Stokes School 8 Public 2-4 506 1.03
J Fred Sparke School NR Public PK, K-1 292 1.05

Nearest middle schools

The Elija School NR Private 31 1.09
John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 1.17
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.47
Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 1.56