11944 Orchard Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information
11944 Orchard Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 11944 Orchard Avenue, Sylmar |
| Alternate address(es) | 11944 Orchard Trl |
| Zip code | 91342 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Neighborhood | Kagel Canyon |
Sales & Tax Overview for 11944 Orchard Avenue, Sylmar
| Sale date | 05/19/2021 |
| Sale price | $640,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $8,682 |
Lot & Building Information for 11944 Orchard Avenue, Sylmar
| Building sqft | 592 |
| Building class | Single Family Residence (0100) |
| Acreage | 0.349
|
| Units | 1 |
| Year built | 1924 |
| Year last altered | Register |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Heating/AC | Floor/wall heating |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Single-Family Residence (R-1) |
| Weed hazard | Yes |
| School district | Los Angeles Unified School District |
Other Property Data for 11944 Orchard Avenue, Sylmar
- • Improvements for 11944 Orchard Avenue, Sylmar , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 11944 Orchard Avenue, Sylmar
11944 Orchard Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 was built in 1924 and has a total of 592 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 11944 Orchard Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $706,497, the tax amount paid for 11944 Orchard Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 is $8,252.
When was 11944 Orchard Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 last sold and what was the last sale price?11944 Orchard Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342 was last sold in 05/19/2021 for $640,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 11944 Orchard Avenue, Sylmar
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11944 Orchard Avenue, Sylmar, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/19/2021 | $640,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 11944 Orchard Avenue, Sylmar
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 11944 Orchard Avenue, Sylmar
Access detailed property tax data for 11944 Orchard Avenue, Sylmar, CA 91342. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $8,253 |
| Current property tax | $8,682 |
| Market value | $706,497 |
| Tax per sqft | $14 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 11944 Orchard Avenue, Sylmar
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 00311 | County Library Services | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
| 00744 | Los Angeles County Fire Department | Register |
| 00746 | Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection | Register |
| 03071 | Los Angeles County Flood Control | Register |
Assessment History for 11944 Orchard Avenue, Sylmar
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11944 Orchard Avenue, Sylmar, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $706,497 | 1.1681 | $8,253 | +1.02% |
| 2024-2025 | $692,645 | 1.1794 | $8,169 | +1.56% |
| 2023-2024 | $679,065 | 1.1845 | $8,044 | +5.43% |
| 2022-2023 | $665,751 | 1.146 | $7,630 | +145.01% |
| 2021-2022 | $269,170 | 1.157 | $3,114 | -0.95% |
Permits for 11944 Orchard Avenue, Sylmar
The complete history of permits filed for 11944 Orchard Avenue, Sylmar, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11944 Orchard Avenue, Sylmar, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Faults and tsunami inundation zone map | Register |
| Landslides and liquefaction map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11944 Orchard Avenue, Sylmar to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brainard Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 145 | 0.89 |
| Delphi Academy of Los Angeles | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 147 | 0.98 |
| Fenton Avenue Charter School | 6 | Charter | 3-5 | 634 | 0.99 |