Los Angeles County  »  40360 170th St E

40360 170th St E, Palmdale, CA 93591 Property Information

40360 170th St E, Palmdale, CA 93591 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40360 170th St E, Palmdale, CA 93591
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40360 170th St E, Palmdale
Zip code 93591
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 40360 170th St E, Palmdale

Sale date 11/02/2015
Sale price $2,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $42,645

Lot & Building Information for 40360 170th St E, Palmdale

Building sqft 12,272
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 1.465
Units 1
Year built 2014
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Wilsona Elementary School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 40360 170th St E, Palmdale

• • Improvements for 40360 170th St E, Palmdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40360 170th St E, Palmdale

How many sq. ft. does 40360 170th St E, Palmdale, CA 93591 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 40360 170th St E, Palmdale, CA 93591 has a total of 12,272 square feet and a current price per square foot of $236.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40360 170th St E, Palmdale, CA 93591?

40360 170th St E, Palmdale, CA 93591 was built in 2014 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,501,664.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40360 170th St E, Palmdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40360 170th St E, Palmdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2015 $2,900,000
02/12/2014 $155,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40360 170th St E, Palmdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 40360 170th St E, Palmdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/02/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/30/2014 Easement
08/06/2014 Easement
07/10/2014 Easement
03/20/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/12/2014 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40360 170th St E, Palmdale

Access detailed property tax data for 40360 170th St E, Palmdale, CA 93591. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $40,689
Current property tax $42,645
Market value $3,501,664

Special Assessments And Penalties for 40360 170th St E, Palmdale

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00311 County Library Services
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03685 Lake L.A. Llad District #45
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District

Assessment History for 40360 170th St E, Palmdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40360 170th St E, Palmdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,501,664 1.162 $40,689 +2.27%
2024-2025 $3,433,005 1.1589 $39,785 +1.46%
2023-2024 $3,365,692 1.1651 $39,214 +1.54%
2022-2023 $3,299,699 1.1704 $38,620 +1.87%
2021-2022 $3,235,000 1.1719 $37,911 +2.58%

Permits for 40360 170th St E, Palmdale

The complete history of permits filed for 40360 170th St E, Palmdale, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Palmdale residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$500,000
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$272
-3.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Palmdale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Palmdale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Palmdale and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,051
Median age 32.3
Average household income $79,454
Family households 83.9%
Occupied housing units 1,878
Owner occupied units 75.8%
Average number of people per household 3.74
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $343,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $360,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40360 170th St E, Palmdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map