Los Angeles County  »  620 S Virgil Ave

620 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90005 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

620 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 620 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2968 W 6th St
601 S Commonwealth Ave
Zip code 90005
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westlake

Sales & Tax Overview for 620 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/16/2019
Sale price $189,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,520,477

Lot & Building Information for 620 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 341,221
Building class Store & Residential Combination - 6 to 13 Stories (1216)
Acreage 1.835
Units 398
Year built 2018
Stories 6

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 620 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 620 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 620 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 620 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90005 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - 6 to 13 Stories (1216) located at 620 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90005 has a total of 341,221 square feet and a current price per square foot of $553.

What is the year built & the current market value of 620 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90005?

620 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90005 was built in 2018 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $209,448,071.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 398 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 620 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 620 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2019 $189,000,000
03/07/2014 $20,750,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 620 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 620 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/16/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/16/2019 Restriction
03/07/2019 Release
10/17/2018 Mechanics Lien
07/20/2018 Release
04/18/2018 Notice Completion
04/04/2018 Mechanics Lien
03/07/2014 Grant Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 620 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 620 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,486,986
Current property tax $2,520,477
Market value $209,448,071

Special Assessments And Penalties for 620 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 620 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 620 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $209,448,071 1.1874 $2,486,986 +0.95%
2024-2025 $205,356,002 1.1997 $2,463,656 +1.42%
2023-2024 $202,532,034 1.1994 $2,429,169 +4.95%
2022-2023 $198,585,911 1.1655 $2,314,519 +1.15%
2021-2022 $194,717,163 1.1752 $2,288,316 -0.41%

Permits for 620 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 620 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/23/2023
02/03/2023
08/05/2021
07/01/2021
12/14/2020
03/19/2018
03/05/2018
02/06/2018
02/02/2018
01/23/2018
Unlock the permit history for 620 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,142
Median age 35.2
Average household income $83,299
Family households 43.2%
Occupied housing units 18,289
Owner occupied units 8.9%
Average number of people per household 2.11
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $976,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $968,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 620 South Virgil Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).