Los Angeles County  »  91301  »  Canwood St  »  28811 Canwood St

28811 Canwood Street, Agoura Hills, CA 91301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28811 Canwood Street, Agoura Hills, CA 91301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28811 Canwood Street, Agoura Hills
Zip code 91301
County Los Angeles
Municipality Agoura Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 28811 Canwood Street, Agoura Hills

Sale date 06/26/1996
Sale price $265,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,101

Lot & Building Information for 28811 Canwood Street, Agoura Hills

Building sqft 13,080
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.881
Units 2
Year built 2006
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Las Virgenes Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 28811 Canwood Street, Agoura Hills

• • Improvements for 28811 Canwood Street, Agoura Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28811 Canwood Street, Agoura Hills

How many square feet does 28811 Canwood Street, Agoura Hills, CA 91301 have?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 28811 Canwood Street, Agoura Hills, CA 91301 has a total of 13,080 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 28811 Canwood Street, Agoura Hills, CA 91301?

28811 Canwood Street, Agoura Hills, CA 91301 was built in 2006 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,767,406.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 28811 Canwood Street, Agoura Hills

No photo available
28811 Canwood St
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 10/24/2025
Last updated 04/27/2026
Lot size 0.87 Acre

Conejo ValleyOWNER USER OPPORTUNITY

View Listing

Brokers

Eugene Kim
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
28811 Canwood St
28811 Canwood Street, Agoura Hills
Property Street Retail
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $4,750,000
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28811 Canwood Street, Agoura Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28811 Canwood Street, Agoura Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/1996 $265,000
06/03/1996 $5,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28811 Canwood Street, Agoura Hills with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 28811 Canwood Street, Agoura Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/26/2024 Agreement
Subordination
07/26/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/01/2029
07/26/2024 Grant Deed
(File correction)
07/25/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/25/2014 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/22/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/22/2007 Release
01/05/2007 Deed
06/21/2006 Easement
10/25/2005 Modify Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28811 Canwood Street, Agoura Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 28811 Canwood Street, Agoura Hills, CA 91301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,046
Current property tax $23,101
Market value $1,767,406

Special Assessments And Penalties for 28811 Canwood Street, Agoura Hills

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
36392 Las Virgenes Municipal Water District
88160 Las Virgenes Usd Measure E Tax Assmt 04
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 28811 Canwood Street, Agoura Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28811 Canwood Street, Agoura Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,767,406 1.1342 $20,046 +4.69%
2024-2025 $1,732,752 1.1051 $19,149 +1.94%
2023-2024 $1,698,777 1.1058 $18,785 +3.29%
2022-2023 $1,665,469 1.092 $18,187 -0.03%
2021-2022 $1,632,813 1.1142 $18,193 +1.12%

Permits for 28811 Canwood Street, Agoura Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 28811 Canwood Street, Agoura Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Agoura Hills residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
-6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$547
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Agoura Hills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Agoura Hills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,879
Median age 46.7
Average household income $220,631
Family households 72.6%
Occupied housing units 8,839
Owner occupied units 82.4%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1980
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,122,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,100,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28811 Canwood Street, Agoura Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)