Los Angeles County  »  91301  »  Chesebro Rd  »  6451 Chesebro Rd

6451 Chesebro Road, Agoura Hills, CA 91301 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6451 Chesebro Road, Agoura Hills, CA 91301
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6451 Chesebro Road, Agoura Hills
Zip code 91301
County Los Angeles
Municipality Agoura Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 6451 Chesebro Road, Agoura Hills

Sale date 05/05/2021
Sale price $4,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $56,368

Lot & Building Information for 6451 Chesebro Road, Agoura Hills

Building sqft 5,986
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 2.251
Units 1
Year built 2018
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 7
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Open Space (OS-R)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Las Virgenes Unified School District

Other Property Data for 6451 Chesebro Road, Agoura Hills

• • Improvements for 6451 Chesebro Road, Agoura Hills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6451 Chesebro Road, Agoura Hills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6451 Chesebro Road, Agoura Hills, CA 91301?

6451 Chesebro Road, Agoura Hills, CA 91301 was built in 2018 and has a total of 5,986 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6451 Chesebro Road, Agoura Hills, CA 91301 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,857,952, the tax amount paid for 6451 Chesebro Road, Agoura Hills, CA 91301 is $55,098.

When was 6451 Chesebro Road, Agoura Hills, CA 91301 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6451 Chesebro Road, Agoura Hills, CA 91301 was last sold in 05/05/2021 for $4,400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6451 Chesebro Road, Agoura Hills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6451 Chesebro Road, Agoura Hills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2021 $4,400,000
06/19/2014 $525,000
12/28/1999 $400,004
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6451 Chesebro Road, Agoura Hills with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6451 Chesebro Road, Agoura Hills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/17/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/05/2021 Trust Deed 06/01/2051
05/05/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/07/2021 Grant Deed
04/05/2021 Correction Grant Deed
02/22/2021 Trust Deed
02/22/2021 Subordination
06/16/2020 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/16/2020 Reconveyance
08/01/2019 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6451 Chesebro Road, Agoura Hills

Access detailed property tax data for 6451 Chesebro Road, Agoura Hills, CA 91301. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $55,099
Current property tax $56,368
Market value $4,857,952
Tax per sqft $9

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6451 Chesebro Road, Agoura Hills

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
36392 Las Virgenes Municipal Water District
88160 Las Virgenes Usd Measure E Tax Assmt 04
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection

Assessment History for 6451 Chesebro Road, Agoura Hills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6451 Chesebro Road, Agoura Hills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,857,952 1.1342 $55,099 +4.69%
2024-2025 $4,762,699 1.1051 $52,633 +1.94%
2023-2024 $4,669,314 1.1058 $51,633 +3.29%
2022-2023 $4,577,760 1.092 $49,989 +41.58%
2021-2022 $3,168,992 1.1142 $35,309 +93.14%

Permits for 6451 Chesebro Road, Agoura Hills

The complete history of permits filed for 6451 Chesebro Road, Agoura Hills, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Agoura Hills residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
-6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$547
-1.4% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Agoura Hills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Agoura Hills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6451 Chesebro Road, Agoura Hills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6451 Chesebro Road, Agoura Hills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mariposa School Of Global Education 6 Public K-8 342 1.02
Sumac Elementary School 7 Public K-5 316 1.02
Brookside Elementary School 9 Public K-5 560 1.15
Willow Elementary School 8 Public K-5 587 1.20
Oak Park Independent School 10 Public K-12 183 1.60

Nearest middle schools

Mariposa School Of Global Education 6 Public K-8 342 1.02
Oak Park Independent School 10 Public K-12 183 1.60
Conejo Jewish Day School NR Private K-8 79 1.70
Medea Creek Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,007 1.82
Arbor Academy NR Private 1-12 0 2.35

Nearest high schools

Indian Hills West Continuation High School NR Public 9-12 0 1.12
Agoura High School 8 Public 9-12 1,747 1.12
Oak Park Independent School 10 Public K-12 183 1.60
Oak View High School NR Public 9-12 25 1.62
Oak Park High School 10 Public 9-12 1,401 1.78

Neighbors for 6451 Chesebro Road, Agoura Hills

Here are the neighbors for 6451 Chesebro Road, Agoura Hills.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30114 Amelia Dr, Agoura Hills 2,430 09/22/2020 $998,000
28300 Balkins Dr, Agoura Hills 03/21/2017 $400,000
30205 Canwood St, Agoura Hills 3,868 11/26/1997 $100,000
29209 Canwood St, Agoura Hills 22,306 02/08/2016
5310 Colodny Dr, Agoura Hills 6,983 02/10/2021 $2,944,000
28811 Canwood St, Agoura Hills 13,080 07/26/2024
5415 Lewis Rd, Agoura Hills 3,918 05/10/2018 $1,775,000
5544 Colodny Dr, Agoura Hills 4,193 03/29/2019
5504 Lewis Ln, Agoura Hills 3,079 11/28/2012
28331 Foothill Dr, Agoura Hills 2,915 12/15/2017 $1,065,000
5425 Lewis Rd, Agoura Hills 3,983 05/09/2014 $1,460,000
5446 Lewis Rd, Agoura Hills 4,466 01/27/2005 $400,004
28537 Fountain Pl, Agoura Hills 4,890 01/03/2003 $340,003
6050 Calmfield Ave, Agoura Hills
28443 Foothill Dr, Agoura Hills 4,838 12/28/2017 $1,826,000
28545 Driver Ave, Agoura Hills
28872 Michelle Dr, Agoura Hills 4,136 05/20/2022