Los Angeles County  »  90016  »  W Adams Blvd  »  5631 W Adams Blvd

5631 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90016 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5631 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90016
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5631 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 5635 W Adams Blvd
5639 W Adams Blvd
5645 W Adams Blvd
Zip code 90016
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood West Adams

Sales & Tax Overview for 5631 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles

Current property tax $145,660

Lot & Building Information for 5631 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 7,150
Total sqft 19,496
Building class Store
Acreage 0.658
Buildings on lot 5
Units 3
Year built 1954

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5631 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 5631 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5631 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 5631 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90016 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 5631 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90016 has a total of 7,150 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5631 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90016?

5631 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90016 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,964,600.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 3 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 5631 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles

No photo available
5645 – 5655 W. Adams Blvd
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 07/24/2024
Last updated 05/13/2026

» Street and alley access » Prime Historic Adams District location: neighbors include architects, art galleries, movie production, tech company designers, restaurants, many amenities and new developments » CALL BROKER TO SHOW.

View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
5645 Adams Blvd Creative Office $25.20/Sqft/Year 7,500 Gregory J. Batiste
Brian R. Hart
5655 Adams Blvd Creative Office $30/Sqft/Year 7,500 Gregory J. Batiste
Brian R. Hart

Spaces for Sale in 5631 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles

No photo available
5631 – 5659 Adams W. Blvd
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 09/29/2025
Last updated 05/13/2026
Lot size 28643 SF

Rare opportunity to purchase an entire city block

Street and alley access

5645 Adams Blvd (±7,500 Sq. Ft)

» Office/warehouse with bonus storage mezzanine space

» HVAC in office area

» Bow truss ceilings

» Kitchen area

» Two [2] 10’x10’ ground level loading doors

» 12’ clearance height in warehouse

» Skylights throughout space

» 400 amp 220 volts 3 phase power

» Currently Vacant 

5655 Adams Blvd (±7,500 Sq. Ft)

» Highly improved creative space with warehouse component 

» HVAC in office area 

» Bow truss ceilings

» Kitchen area (appliances included)

» Ground level loading door, off alley

» 12’ clearance height in warehouse 

» Skylights throughout space

» 400 amps 200 volts 3 phase power

» Currently Vacant 

5631 Adams Blvd (±1,915 Sq. Ft)

» Former liquor store and apartment 

» Currently owner occupied 

5659 Adams Blvd (±2,501 Sq. Ft)

» Currently occupied on a month to month basis

View Listing

Brokers

Brian R. Hart
Gregory J. Batiste
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
5645 – 5655 W. Adams Blvd
5631 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles
Property Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 15000 Sqft
Price $25.20-$30/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5631 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5631 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5631 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/28/2024 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT)
03/28/2024 Affidavit
08/16/2021 Court Action
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
08/05/2020 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/22/2017 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5631 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 5631 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90016. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $142,068
Current property tax $145,660
Market value $11,964,600

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5631 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 5631 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5631 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,964,600 1.1874 $142,068 +565.41%
2024-2025 $1,779,654 1.1997 $21,351 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,744,759 1.1994 $20,927 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,710,549 1.1655 $19,936 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,677,010 1.1752 $19,708 -1.06%

Permits for 5631 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 5631 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/03/2022
10/11/2019
08/22/2019
07/01/2019
             
Unlock the permit history for 5631 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,457
Median age 36.3
Average household income $110,023
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 18,091
Owner occupied units 34.9%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $990,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $921,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5631 West Adams Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).