Los Angeles County  »  90004  »  N Gramercy Pl  »  517 N Gramercy Pl

517 North Gramercy Place, Los Angeles, CA 90004 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

517 North Gramercy Place, Los Angeles, CA 90004
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 517 North Gramercy Place, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 519 N Gramercy Pl
519 1/2 N Gramercy Pl
521 N Gramercy Pl
Zip code 90004
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Larchmont

Sales & Tax Overview for 517 North Gramercy Place, Los Angeles

Current property tax $42,224

Lot & Building Information for 517 North Gramercy Place, Los Angeles

Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less - Vacant (050V)
Acreage 0.365
Year last altered
Stories 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Dwelling (R3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 517 North Gramercy Place, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 517 North Gramercy Place, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 517 North Gramercy Place, Los Angeles

What is the market value of 517 North Gramercy Place, Los Angeles, CA 90004?

The current market value is $3,511,731.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 517 North Gramercy Place, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 517 North Gramercy Place, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 517 North Gramercy Place, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/31/2023 Assignment of Lease
01/31/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/27/2021 Covenant and Agreement
02/28/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/23/2020 Subordination
01/23/2020 Covenant and Agreement
11/14/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 517 North Gramercy Place, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 517 North Gramercy Place, Los Angeles, CA 90004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $41,698
Current property tax $42,224
Market value $3,511,731

Special Assessments And Penalties for 517 North Gramercy Place, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 517 North Gramercy Place, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 517 North Gramercy Place, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,511,731 1.1874 $41,698 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,442,874 1.1997 $41,304 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,375,367 1.1994 $40,484 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,309,184 1.1655 $38,569 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,244,299 1.1752 $38,127 -1.06%

Permits for 517 North Gramercy Place, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 517 North Gramercy Place, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/09/2023
02/22/2022
01/27/2022
01/25/2022
06/09/2021
05/18/2021
04/16/2021
01/21/2021
07/14/2020
06/24/2020
Unlock the permit history for 517 North Gramercy Place, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 517 North Gramercy Place, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area