Los Angeles County  »  2801 N Cahuenga Blvd

2801 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90068 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2801 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90068
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2801 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2811 N Cahuenga Blvd
2865 N Cahuenga Blvd
Zip code 90068
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hollywood Hills

Sales & Tax Overview for 2801 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/18/2016
Sale price $1,598,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,570

Lot & Building Information for 2801 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,148
Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 3.566
Units 1
Year built 1949
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Estate (RE40)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2801 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2801 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2801 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 2801 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90068 have?

This Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V) located at 2801 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90068 has a total of 1,148 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2801 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90068?

2801 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90068 was built in 1949 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,929,532.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2801 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2801 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2016 $1,598,000

Title Documents for 2801 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/31/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/01/2053
05/16/2022 Trust Deed 06/01/2052
07/27/2021 Trust Deed
07/27/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/18/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2801 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2801 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90068. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,911
Current property tax $23,570
Market value $1,929,532
Tax per sqft $20

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2801 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 2801 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2801 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,929,532 1.1874 $22,911 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,891,699 1.1997 $22,695 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,854,608 1.1994 $22,244 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,818,244 1.1655 $21,192 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,782,593 1.1752 $20,949 -1.06%

Permits for 2801 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2801 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/30/2023
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2801 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2801 North Cahuenga Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area