Los Angeles County  »  91335  »  Sherman Way  »  18040 Sherman Way

Sherman Terrace Building - 18040 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Sherman Terrace Building - 18040 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18040 Sherman Way, Reseda
Alternate address(es) 18034 W Sherman Way
18040 W Sherman Way
Zip code 91335
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Reseda

Sales & Tax Overview for 18040 Sherman Way, Reseda

Current property tax $79,561

Lot & Building Information for 18040 Sherman Way, Reseda

Building sqft 75,276
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 1.271 i
Year built 1961
Year last altered 1971

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 18040 Sherman Way, Reseda

• • Improvements for 18040 Sherman Way, Reseda , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18040 Sherman Way, Reseda

How many square feet does Sherman Terrace Building - 18040 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335 have?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at Sherman Terrace Building - 18040 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335 has a total of 75,276 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of Sherman Terrace Building - 18040 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335?

Sherman Terrace Building - 18040 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,864,076.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18040 Sherman Way, Reseda

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18040 Sherman Way, Reseda, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18040 Sherman Way, Reseda

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 18040 Sherman Way, Reseda

Access detailed property tax data for Sherman Terrace Building - Sherman Terrace Building - 18040 Sherman Way, Reseda, CA 91335. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $69,630
Current property tax $79,561
Market value $5,864,076

Special Assessments And Penalties for 18040 Sherman Way, Reseda

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 18040 Sherman Way, Reseda

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18040 Sherman Way, Reseda, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,864,076 1.1874 $69,630 +0.95%
2024-2025 $5,749,095 1.1997 $68,972 +2.03%
2023-2024 $5,636,368 1.1994 $67,603 +4.97%
2022-2023 $5,525,852 1.1655 $64,404 +1.16%
2021-2022 $5,417,503 1.1752 $63,666 -1.06%

Permits for 18040 Sherman Way, Reseda

The complete history of permits filed for 18040 Sherman Way, Reseda, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/20/2025
09/19/2024
07/31/2024
06/03/2024
05/29/2024
05/20/2024
11/21/2023
07/25/2022
03/15/2022
03/07/2022
Unlock the permit history for 18040 Sherman Way, Reseda
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in LOS-ANGELES and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 74,802
Median age 39
Average household income $102,460
Family households 71.4%
Occupied housing units 24,234
Owner occupied units 50.7%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $719,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $655,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18040 Sherman Way, Reseda, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).