Los Angeles County  »  91505  »  W Vanowen St  »  3700 W Vanowen St

3700 West Vanowen Street, Burbank, CA 91505 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3700 West Vanowen Street, Burbank, CA 91505
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3700 West Vanowen Street, Burbank
Alternate address(es) 3700 Vanowen St
Zip code 91505
County Los Angeles
Municipality Burbank

Sales & Tax Overview for 3700 West Vanowen Street, Burbank

Sale date 11/14/2019
Sale price $16,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $212,687

Lot & Building Information for 3700 West Vanowen Street, Burbank

Building sqft 55,029
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 1.761
Year built 2018
Year last altered 2019

Weed hazard No
School district Burbank Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3700 West Vanowen Street, Burbank

• • Improvements for 3700 West Vanowen Street, Burbank , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3700 West Vanowen Street, Burbank

How many sq. ft. does 3700 West Vanowen Street, Burbank, CA 91505 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 3700 West Vanowen Street, Burbank, CA 91505 has a total of 55,029 square feet and a current price per square foot of $304.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3700 West Vanowen Street, Burbank, CA 91505?

3700 West Vanowen Street, Burbank, CA 91505 was built in 2018 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $18,684,941.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3700 West Vanowen Street, Burbank

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3700 West Vanowen Street, Burbank, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2019 $16,750,000
11/23/2016 $3,875,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3700 West Vanowen Street, Burbank with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3700 West Vanowen Street, Burbank

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/03/2019 Reconveyance
12/03/2019 Substitution Trustee
11/14/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/14/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/08/2019 Notice Completion
02/15/2019 Subordination
02/15/2019 Subordination
02/15/2019 Easement
11/09/2018 Easement
04/27/2018 Agreement
Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3700 West Vanowen Street, Burbank

Access detailed property tax data for 3700 West Vanowen Street, Burbank, CA 91505. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $207,010
Current property tax $212,687
Market value $18,684,941

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3700 West Vanowen Street, Burbank

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
31011 Mwd Water Standby Charge #5

Assessment History for 3700 West Vanowen Street, Burbank

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3700 West Vanowen Street, Burbank, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $18,684,941 1.1079 $207,010 +2.96%
2024-2025 $18,318,570 1.0976 $201,065 +1.11%
2023-2024 $17,959,383 1.1073 $198,864 +4.81%
2022-2023 $17,607,239 1.0776 $189,736 +0.26%
2021-2022 $17,262,000 1.0963 $189,243 +1.10%

Permits for 3700 West Vanowen Street, Burbank

The complete history of permits filed for 3700 West Vanowen Street, Burbank, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/23/2021
11/23/2021
05/06/2020
09/26/2019
04/03/2019
03/19/2019
03/07/2019
11/28/2018
11/14/2018
11/13/2018
Unlock the permit history for 3700 West Vanowen Street, Burbank
Sign up

Burbank residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,150,000
-1.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$809
1.3% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Burbank so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Burbank and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Burbank and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,744
Median age 38.7
Average household income $134,738
Family households 57.6%
Occupied housing units 13,013
Owner occupied units 43.7%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,079,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,011,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3700 West Vanowen Street, Burbank, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).