Los Angeles County  »  90010  »  Wilshire Blvd  »  4601 Wilshire Blvd

4601 Wilshire Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90010 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4601 Wilshire Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4601 Wilshire Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 4601 W Wilshire Blvd
Zip code 90010
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Hancock Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 4601 Wilshire Boulevard, Los Angeles

Current property tax $132,532

Lot & Building Information for 4601 Wilshire Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 82,182
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.894
Year built 1989
Year last altered 1990

Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4601 Wilshire Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 4601 Wilshire Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4601 Wilshire Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 4601 Wilshire Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90010 have?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 4601 Wilshire Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90010 has a total of 82,182 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4601 Wilshire Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90010?

4601 Wilshire Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90010 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,306,915.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 4601 Wilshire Boulevard, Los Angeles

4601 Wilshire Blvd
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 12/07/2016
Last updated 04/20/2026
Lot size 1.89 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Benjamin Silver
Greg Astor
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#110 General Office $35.40/Sqft/Year 3,242 Greg Astor
Benjamin Silver
#140 General Office $35.40/Sqft/Year 3,141 Benjamin Silver
Greg Astor
#235 General Office $35.40/Sqft/Year 2,206 Benjamin Silver
Greg Astor
#225 General Office $35.40/Sqft/Year 2,680 Benjamin Silver
Greg Astor
#240 General Office $35.40/Sqft/Year 1,465 Benjamin Silver
Greg Astor
#250 General Office $35.40/Sqft/Year 3,302 Benjamin Silver
Greg Astor
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 4601 Wilshire Blvd
4601 Wilshire Blvd
4601 Wilshire Boulevard, Los Angeles
Property General Office
Availability 6 Spaces listed / 16036 Sqft
Price $35.40/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4601 Wilshire Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4601 Wilshire Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4601 Wilshire Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/24/2013 Assignment
Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
05/24/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4601 Wilshire Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 4601 Wilshire Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $122,384
Current property tax $132,532
Market value $10,306,915

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4601 Wilshire Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 4601 Wilshire Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4601 Wilshire Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $10,306,915 1.1874 $122,384 +0.95%
2024-2025 $10,104,820 1.1997 $121,228 +2.03%
2023-2024 $9,906,687 1.1994 $118,821 +4.97%
2022-2023 $9,712,439 1.1655 $113,198 +1.16%
2021-2022 $9,522,000 1.1752 $111,903 -1.06%

Permits for 4601 Wilshire Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 4601 Wilshire Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/05/2025
08/15/2022
05/27/2022
01/04/2022
03/30/2020
03/05/2020
01/28/2020
08/13/2019
07/24/2019
01/23/2019
Unlock the permit history for 4601 Wilshire Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,850
Median age 34
Average household income $132,434
Family households 34.6%
Occupied housing units 2,696
Owner occupied units 19.2%
Average number of people per household 1.8
Median year structure built 2003
Median value for units with a mortgage $891,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $670,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4601 Wilshire Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).