Los Angeles County  »  90605  »  LA Forge St  »  14015 LA Forge St

14015 La Forge Street, Whittier, CA 90605 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14015 La Forge Street, Whittier, CA 90605
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14015 La Forge Street, Whittier
Zip code 90605
County Los Angeles
Municipality Whittier

Sales & Tax Overview for 14015 La Forge Street, Whittier

Sale date 02/03/2010
Sale price $450,004
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,811

Lot & Building Information for 14015 La Forge Street, Whittier

Building sqft 2,010
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.203
Units 1
Year built 2005
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district East Whittier City Elementary School District

Other Property Data for 14015 La Forge Street, Whittier

• • Improvements for 14015 La Forge Street, Whittier , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14015 La Forge Street, Whittier

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14015 La Forge Street, Whittier, CA 90605?

14015 La Forge Street, Whittier, CA 90605 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,010 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14015 La Forge Street, Whittier, CA 90605 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $592,473, the tax amount paid for 14015 La Forge Street, Whittier, CA 90605 is $6,891.

When was 14015 La Forge Street, Whittier, CA 90605 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14015 La Forge Street, Whittier, CA 90605 was last sold in 02/03/2010 for $450,004.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14015 La Forge Street, Whittier

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14015 La Forge Street, Whittier, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2010 $450,004

Title Documents for 14015 La Forge Street, Whittier

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/08/2024 Reconveyance
02/08/2024 Substitution Trustee
03/20/2012 Trust Deed 04/01/2027
03/03/2010 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/24/2010 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/03/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/05/2007 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/17/2007 Trust Deed
04/15/2005 Trust Deed
04/15/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14015 La Forge Street, Whittier

Access detailed property tax data for 14015 La Forge Street, Whittier, CA 90605. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,891
Current property tax $7,811
Market value $592,473
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 14015 La Forge Street, Whittier

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06218 County Sanitation District #18
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 14015 La Forge Street, Whittier

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14015 La Forge Street, Whittier, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $592,473 1.1631 $6,891 +6.99%
2024-2025 $580,857 1.1089 $6,441 +1.83%
2023-2024 $569,469 1.1107 $6,325 +2.25%
2022-2023 $558,304 1.108 $6,186 +1.93%
2021-2022 $547,357 1.1088 $6,069 +1.15%

Permits for 14015 La Forge Street, Whittier

The complete history of permits filed for 14015 La Forge Street, Whittier, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Whittier residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$870,000
2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$563
1.1% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Whittier so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Whittier and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Whittier and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14015 La Forge Street, Whittier, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14015 La Forge Street, Whittier to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Whittier Adventist Elm School NR Private 1-8 16 0.31
Laurel Elementary School 5 Public K-5 463 0.50
Mulberry Elementary School 7 Public K-5 489 0.58
Faith Lutheran Church & School NR Private PK-1 33 0.72
Faith Lutheran Church & School NR Private PK-1 33 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Whittier Adventist Elm School NR Private 1-8 16 0.31
East Whittier Middle School 8 Public 6-8 1,056 0.64